Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) Failure to file a timely report shall not be considered an offense or subjected to a civil penalty pursuant to subsection (a) so long as it is the first failure by that candidate or political action committee for the election cycle and the report is filed within 48 hours of the time it was due.

"(i) Any penalties assessed pursuant to this section may be paid with campaign funds.

§17-5-19.2.

"(a) Any person upon whom a civil penalty has been imposed pursuant to Section 17-5-19.1 may seek a review of such the penalty by filing a written notice with the Secretary of State or judge of probate no later than 14 days after the date on which notification of the imposition of the penalty was mailed to the person's last known address in accordance with Section 17-5-19.1. The Secretary of State or judge of probate shall refer such the review to the State Ethics Commission.

"(b) The commission may set aside or reduce a civil penalty upon a showing of good cause. The person seeking review shall bear the burden of proof."

Section 2. This act shall become effective October 1, 2020, following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.