Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to campaign finance statements and reports; to amend Sections 17-5-4, 17-5-5, 17-5-8, 17-5-9, 17-5-10, 17-5-11, 17-5-19.1, and 17-5-19.2, Code of Alabama 1975; to require all campaign finance reports and statements to be filed electronically and filed with the Secretary of State; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-5-4, 17-5-5, 17-5-8, 17-5-9, 17-5-10, 17-5-11, 17-5-19.1, and 17-5-19.2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-5-4.

"(a) Within five days after any person becomes a candidate for office, such the person shall file with the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement showing the name of not less than two nor more than five persons elected to serve as the principal campaign committee for such the candidate, together with a written acceptance or consent by such the committee, but any candidate may declare himself or herself as the person chosen to serve as the principal campaign committee, in which case such the candidate shall perform the duties of chair and treasurer of such the committee prescribed by this chapter.