Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The date of filing of a report or statement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed to be the date of receipt by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as the case may be; provided, that any report or statement filed by certified or registered mail shall be deemed to be filed in a timely fashion if the date of the United States postmark stamped on such report or statement is the required filing date, and if such the report or statement is properly addressed with postage prepaid.

§17-5-11.

"The Secretary of State and the judge of probate shall have the following duties:

"(1) To accept and file all reports and statements, including amendments, required by the provisions of this chapter to be filed with them and to accept any information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter.