Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e)(b) Commencing with the 2018 2021 municipal election cycle, all principal campaign committees and political action committees that file with the judge of probate, other than candidates for municipal office, shall file electronically with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.

§17-5-10.

"(a) Each report or statement shall be preserved and a copy made available for public inspection by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, whichever is applicable.

"(b) The date of filing of a report or statement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed to be the date of receipt by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as the case may be; provided, that any report or statement filed by certified or registered mail shall be deemed to be filed in a timely fashion if the date of the United States postmark stamped on such report or statement is the required filing date, and if such the report or statement is properly addressed with postage prepaid.

§17-5-11.

"The Secretary of State and the judge of probate shall have the following duties: