Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) To furnish any forms to be used in complying with the provisions of this chapter. The expenses incurred by the Secretary of State in furnishing forms, accepting statements and reports, filing statements and reports, and making such statements and reports available to the public shall be paid from moneys designated to the distribution of public documents.

§17-5-19.1.

"(a) Commencing with the 2018 election cycle, the appropriate election official, based on the location of filing as required by Section 17-5-9, The Secretary of State shall levy an administrative a civil penalty against any person who fails to timely file a report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (h). The State Ethics Commission shall have the authority to may levy an administrative penalty against any person who files a materially inaccurate report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (g).

"(b) The schedule of civil penalties shall be as follows:

"(1) The lesser of three hundred dollars ($300) or 10 percent of the amount of contributions or expenditures not properly reported for a first offense in an election cycle.