Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would authorize the Secretary of State to adopt rules.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to absentee voting; to amend Sections 17-11-5, as last amended by Act 2019-507, 2019 Regular Session, and 17-11-9, Code of Alabama 1975; to require an absentee election manager to notify an applicant if an absentee ballot application is deficient and send the applicant a provisional ballot along with instructions on how to remedy the deficiency; and to authorize rulemaking.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-11-5, as last amended by Act 2019-507, 2019 Regular Session, and 17-11-9, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-11-5.

"(a)(1) Upon receipt of an application for an absentee ballot as provided in Section 17-11-3, if the applicant's name appears on the list of qualified voters produced from the state voter registration list in the election to be held, or if the applicant qualifies for a provisional absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall furnish the absentee ballot to the applicant by: (1) Forwarding it by United States mail to the applicant's or voter's residence address or, upon written request of the voter, to the address where the voter regularly receives mail; or (2) by handing the absentee ballot to the applicant in person or, in the case of emergency voting when the applicant requires medical treatment, his or her designee in person. If the absentee election manager has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant has given a fraudulent address on the application for the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall turn over the ballot application to the district attorney for any action which may be necessary under this chapter. The absentee election manager may require additional proof of an applicant's eligibility to vote absentee when there is evidence of continuous absentee voting. The absentee election manager shall mail any absentee ballot requested to be mailed as provided in Section 17-11-3 no later than the next business day after an application has been received unless the absentee ballots have not been delivered to the absentee election manager.