Session Bills Content Search
[…] The absentee election manager shall provide an absentee ballot to the military and overseas voters for each such subsequent election. The absentee election manager, within seven days after each regularly scheduled general election for federal office, shall report the number of military and overseas ballots mailed out and the number of ballots received to the Secretary of State, who shall report this information to the Federal Election Assistance Commission within 90 days of each regularly scheduled general election for federal office.

§17-11-9.

"(a)(1) Each prospective absentee voter who meets the requirements of this chapter shall be furnished with the absentee ballot herein provided for, together with two envelopes for returning his or her marked ballot and instructions for completing and returning the absentee ballot as well as instructions for correcting mistakes in completing ballots or obtaining a replacement ballot. One envelope shall be a plain envelope in which the ballot shall be sealed by the voter after he or she has marked it.

"(2) The second envelope shall have the voter's affidavit printed on the back and shall be large enough to seal the plain ballot envelope inside. The second envelope shall also be a return mail envelope.