Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) The goal of the current permanency plan formulated by the Department of Human Resources is adoption by the current foster parents.

"(c)(d) A rebuttable presumption that the parents are unable or unwilling to act as parents exists in any case where the parents have abandoned a child and this abandonment continues for a period of four months next preceding the filing of the petition. Nothing in this subsection is intended to prevent the filing of a petition in an abandonment case prior to the end of the four-month period.

§26-10A-17.

"(a) Unless service has been previously waived, notice of pendency of the adoption proceeding shall be served by the petitioner on:

"(1) Any person, agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26-10A-7, unless service has been previously waived or consent has been implied parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 12-15-319.

"(2) The legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee.

"(3) The spouse of any petitioner who has not joined in the petition.

"(4) The spouse of the adoptee.