Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 14-3-30, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§14-3-30.

"(a) When any convict is sentenced to the penitentiary, the judge of the court in which the sentence is rendered shall order the inmate to be confined in the nearest secure jail. The clerk of the court shall at once notify the Department of Corrections as to the jail where the inmate is confined, forward to the department a copy of the judgment entry and sentence in the case, and inform the department if any special care is necessary to guard the inmate. Thereupon, the department shall direct where the inmate shall be taken for confinement or hard labor The court shall enter the order into the State Judicial Information System, or its successor system, which shall be electronically transmitted by the Administrative Office of Courts to the criminal justice information systems under the authority of the Alabama Justice Information Commission, or in