Session Bills Content Search
[…] (f) There is created a special account in the State Treasury to be known as the Medical Cannabis Research Fund. Expenditures from the Medical Cannabis Research Fund shall be made to fund grants awarded by the consortium in accordance with this section and to otherwise implement and administer this section. Section 5. Section 13A-7-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-7-2.

"(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling or on the premises of any cultivator or processor, as those terms are defined in Section 20-2A-3, or on the premises of any cultivation or processing operation that is part of an integrated facility, as defined in Section 20-2A-3.

"(b) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor."