Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to expungement; to amend Sections 15-27-1 and 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the expungement of the criminal records of a youthful offender under certain circumstances.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-27-1 and 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-27-1.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal ordinance violation may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge.