Session Bills Content Search
[…] Evidence that a person is a victim of human trafficking may include, but is not limited to, evidence that the person's trafficker was convicted of trafficking the person under Section 13A-6-152 or Section 13A-6-153.

"(6) When the person has been charged as or adjudged a youthful offender with regard to the offense and, if applicable, the person has completed any sentence or period of probation ordered by the court as part of that adjudication.

"(b) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection (a).

§15-27-2.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury.

"(3)a.