Session Bills Content Search
[…] Intentional refusal to make restitution under the order may be considered as grounds for revocation of the person's probation or suspension of sentence.

(f) This section does not provide any limitation or restriction on a person from providing charitable cleanup or repair services for which no license is required by law and for which no fee is charged.Section 2. Sections 13A-9-114, 34-8-6, 34-14A-14, 34-31-32, 34-36-16, and 34-37-17, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-9-114.

"Violations of this article shall be punished as follows:

"(1)Except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, a A first conviction shall be a Class A misdemeanor.

"(2) A second or subsequent conviction shall be a Class C felony.

§34-8-6.