Session Bills Content Search
[…] Intentional refusal to make restitution under the order may be considered as grounds for revocation of the person's probation or suspension of sentence.

(f) This section does not provide any limitation or restriction on a person from providing charitable cleanup or repair services for which no license is required by law and for which no fee is charged.Section 2. Sections 13A-9-114, 34-8-6, 34-14A-14, 34-31-32, 34-36-16, and 34-37-17, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-9-114.

"Violations of this article shall be punished as follows:

"(1)Except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, a A first conviction shall be a Class A misdemeanor.

"(2) A second or subsequent conviction shall be a Class C felony.

§34-8-6.

"(a) Any Except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, any person, firm, or corporation not being duly authorized who shall engage in the business of general contracting in this state, except as provided for in this chapter, and any person, firm, or corporation presenting or attempting to file as its own the license certificate of another, or who shall give false or forged evidence of any kind to the board, or to any member thereof, in obtaining a certificate of license, or who falsely shall impersonate another, or who shall use an expired or revoked certificate of license shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and for each offense for which he or she is convicted shall be punished as provided by law. Furthermore, any person including an owner, architect, engineer, construction manager, or private awarding authority who considers a bid from anyone not properly licensed under this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall for each offense of which he or she is convicted be punished as provided by law.

"(b) Every person, firm, or corporation licensed pursuant to this chapter shall include his or her license number in all construction contracts, subcontracts, bids, and proposals.