Session Bills Content Search
[…] In the suit for an injunction, the board may demand of the defendant a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) plus costs for each offense. Anyone violating this chapter who fails to cease work, after a hearing and notification from the board, shall not be eligible to apply for a certified contractor's license for a period not to exceed one year from the date of official notification to cease work. The board may withhold approval, for up to six months, of any application from anyone who prior to the application has been found in violation of this chapter.

§34-36-16.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of this chapter regulating electrical contracting, and, except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, any person convicted of such violation shall be punished as prescribed for is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.