Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to an electrical contractor who has taken an examination offered by the board within the preceding 12 months, who holds a license or permit issued by a county or municipal government to perform the tasks and functions that can only be performed by a licensed electrical contractor, and who performs those tasks and functions within the boundaries of the county or municipality that issued the license or permit.

§34-37-17.

"(a) The board shall have the administrative authority to discipline or require a certificate holder to attend training specific to violations. The board has the authority to levy civil fines or penalties to any registered apprentice, certificate holder, or legal entity registered by the board for a violation of any provision of this chapter regulating plumbers, gas fitters, or medical gas pipe fitters up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation and actual hearing cost.