Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) A residential home builder, who does not have the license required, shall not bring or maintain any action to enforce the provisions of any contract for residential home building which he or she entered into in violation of this chapter.

"(e) Whenever it appears to the board that any residential home builder has violated or is about to violate this chapter, the board may in its own name petition the circuit court of the county where the violation occurred or is about to occur to issue a temporary restraining order or other appropriate injunctive relief enjoining the violation.

§34-31-32.

"(a) Any Except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, any person engaged in business as a certified contractor or performing the functions of a certified contractor in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the state criminal code.

"(b) The board may, at its discretion, impose late penalties on those certified contractors who fail to renew certificates by December 31 of each year.