Session Bills Content Search
[…] It shall be within the power of the board to withhold approval, for up to six months, of any application from anyone who prior to the application has been found in violation of this chapter.

"(d) The submission of the contractor's current license number before considering the bid shall be sufficient evidence to relieve the owner, architect, engineer, construction manager, or awarding authority of any liability under this chapter.

§34-14A-14.

"(a) Any Except as provided in Section 1 of the act providing this amendatory language, any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business of residential home building without holding a current and valid residential home builders license, issued by the Home Builders Licensure Board, as required by this chapter, or who knowingly presents to, or files false information with the board for the purpose of obtaining the license or who violates any law or code adopted by a county commission under this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

"(b) Upon notice from the board, any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business of residential home building without holding a current and valid residential home builders license, as required by the provisions of this chapter, shall immediately cease.