Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the court finds the petitioner is indigent, the court may set forth a payment plan for the petitioner to satisfy the filing fee over a period of time, which shall be paid in full, prior to any order granting an expungement.

"(c) If a petitioner seeks expungement of an arrest or conviction record and the court in the original case made a clear and unequivocal judicial finding on the record that the arrest had no foundation of probable cause, the court, in the expungement proceeding, shall waive all docket fees and court costs, except for the filling fee in subsection (a).

§15-27-5.

"(a) If the prosecuting authority or victim files an objection to the granting of a petition under this chapter, the court having jurisdiction over the matter shall set a date for a hearing no sooner than 14 days from the filing of the objection. The court shall notify the prosecuting authority and the petitioner of the hearing date. In the discretion of the court making its determination, the court shall consider all of the following factors:

"(1) Nature and seriousness of the offense committed.

"(2) Circumstances under which the offense occurred.

"(3) Date of the offense.

"(4) Age of the person when the offense was committed.