Session Bills Content Search
[…] "d. The conviction is not a violent offense, as provided in Section 12-25-32.

"e. The conviction is not a sex offense, as provided in Section 15-20A-5.

"f. The conviction is not an offense involving moral turpitude, as provided in Section 17-3-30.1.

"g. The conviction is not a serious traffic offense, as provided in Article 9 of Chapter 5A of Title 32.

"(2) Records related to offenses and convictions may be disclosed to a criminal justice agency, a district attorney, or a prosecuting authority for criminal investigation purposes as provided in Section 15-27-7.

"(b) (c) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection subsections (a) and (b).

§15-27-2.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a any felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice and more than 90 days have passed.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury and more than 90 days have passed.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge and more than 90 days have passed.