Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Record Expungement Designed to Enhance Employment and Eliminate Recidivism (REDEEMER) Act.Section 2. Sections 15-27-1, 15-27-2, 15-27-4, 15-27-5, 15-27-7, 15-27-8, 15-27-9, 15-27-10, and 15-27-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-27-1.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal ordinance violation may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is has been dismissed with prejudice and more than 90 days have passed.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury and more than 90 days have passed.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge and more than 90 days have passed.