Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter may shall rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged.

§15-27-7.

"(a) Upon receipt of the order of expungement, a criminal justice agency in possession of records subject to the order shall immediately forward the records to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center State Law Enforcement Agency. The center shall digitally archive the records in a manner prescribed by the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission and designate the records as protected notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter. Such The records may not be used for any non-criminal justice purpose and may only be made available to criminal justice agencies, a district attorney, or a prosecuting authority upon acknowledgement of an investigation or other criminal matter involving the person related to the expungement. Any expunged records that were added to a federal database shall be requested to be removed and not made available within any interstate criminal database.

"(b) Records expunged under this chapter may not be transmitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation national criminal records repository.