Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCIES. As defined in Section 41-9-590.

§15-27-10.

"Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a criminal justice agency, a law enforcement agency or official, district attorney or a prosecuting authority, the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences, or the Department of Human Resources from maintaining an investigative file, report, case file, or log which may include any evidence, biological evidence, photographs, exhibits, or information in documentary or electronic form.

§15-27-19.

"The Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission shall adopt rules for the submission of data from criminal justice agencies necessary to complete the criminal history record within the state criminal history repository. Data within the repository shall include all records allowed by federal regulation of state repositories."