Session Bills Content Search
[…] "d. Except as provided in subsection (b), the conviction is not a violent offense, as provided in Section 12-25-32.

"e. The conviction is not a sex offense, as provided in Section 15-20A-5.

"f. The conviction is not an offense involving moral turpitude, as provided in Section 17-3-30.1.

"g. The conviction is not a serious traffic offense, as provided in Article 9 of Chapter 5A of Title 32.

"(2) Records related to offenses and convictions may be disclosed to a criminal justice agency, a district attorney, or a prosecuting authority for criminal investigation purposes as provided in Section 15-27-7.

"(d) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection (a) or subsection (b) subsection (a), (b), or (c).

§15-27-4.

"(a) In addition to any cost of court or docket fee for filing the petition in circuit court, an administrative filing fee of three five hundred dollars ($300) ($500) shall be paid at the time the petition is filed and is a condition precedent to any ruling of the court pursuant to this chapter. The administrative filing fee shall not be waived by the court and shall be distributed as follows:

"(1) Seventy-five dollars ($75) to the State Judicial Administrative Fund.

"(2) Twenty-five dollars ($25) to the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences.

"(3) Fifty dollars ($50) to the district attorney's office.