Session Bills Content Search
[…] Relating to eligibility for retirement for district attorneys, clerks, and judges who are members of the Judicial Retirement Fund; to amend Sections 12-17-227.11 and 12-18-154, Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a district attorney who is a member of the District Attorneys' Plan, or a clerk or judge who is a member of the Judges' and Clerks' Plan, who has service credit as a Tier 1 plan member in the Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' Retirement System to retire after 25 years of total service without a reduction in retirement allowance.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-17-227.11 and 12-18-154 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-17-227.11.

"(a) A person serving as district attorney, supernumerary district attorney, or who has made an election to assume the office of supernumerary district attorney or is otherwise entitled to participate in the supernumerary district attorney program established under Division 2 of this article shall, subject to subsection (c), continue to serve or participate in the supernumerary district attorney program, which shall include the assumption of the office of the supernumerary district attorney after November 8, 2016 according to the terms and conditions of Division 2 of this article, notwithstanding the fact that the person may be re-elected after November 8, 2016 to the office he or she is holding on November 8, 2016.

"(b) No person may participate in both the supernumerary district attorney program and the Employees' Retirement System based on the same service.