Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Consent or relinquishment can be withdrawn if the court finds that the withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances and consistent with the best interest of the child within 14 days after the birth of the child or within 14 days after signing of the consent or relinquishment, whichever comes last.

"(c)(b) All consents or relinquishments required by this act chapter shall be filed with the court in which the petition for adoption is pending before the final decree of adoption is entered.

§36-26-35.2.

"Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a state employee employed in any branch of state government may donate his or her accrued and unused annual, sick, or compensatory leave to another state employee who has qualified for catastrophic sick leave or maternity family leave. The donation shall be subject to the approval of the appointing authority of the employee making the donation and, if the donating employee is in a position with a lower pay grade than the position of the employee receiving the donation, the approval of the State Personnel Board. The appointing authority of the employee receiving the donation may limit the number of hours an employee may receive per catastrophic illness or maternity leave. No employee may receive more than 480 hours of donated leave throughout his or her career with the state without the approval of the State Personnel Board.

§36-26-36.2.