Session Bills Content Search
[…] The appointing authority of the employee receiving the donation may limit the number of hours an employee may receive per catastrophic illness or maternity leave. No employee may receive more than 480 hours of donated leave throughout his or her career with the state without the approval of the State Personnel Board.

§36-26-36.2.

"(a) Annual leave, compensatory leave, and sick leave donation programs for catastrophic illnesses or maternity family leave of qualified state employees shall provide for donations of leave to occur between all state employees employed in the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Branches of state government.