Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Subsequent to October 1, 2001, any member claiming service credit under the provisions of this section shall claim and purchase the service credit no later than June 30 of the year immediately following the expiration of the maternity leave.

§26-10A-13.

"(a) A consent or relinquishment may be taken at any time, except that once signed or confirmed, may be withdrawn within five four days after birth or within five four days after signing of the consent or relinquishment, whichever comes last.