Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This bill shall be known and may be cited as the "Adoption Promotion Act."Section 2. Sections 16-25-11.12, 26-10A-13, 36-26-35.2, and 36-26-36.2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-25-11.12.

"(a) Any provision of this chapter, to the contrary notwithstanding, active and contributing members of the Teachers' Retirement System may purchase service credit in the system not to exceed one year for any period of time while they were on maternity family leave from service without pay. The Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this section including verification of the service that the member desires to purchase credit for in the system. The member shall receive credit for the service when he or she remits to the system the contributions required by subsection (b). Notwithstanding the foregoing language, no member of the Teachers' Retirement System shall be eligible to receive credit for any period of time that the member is already credited with in the system or in any other retirement plan, with the exception of the federal Social Security program.