Session Bills Content Search
[…] (1) On a first violation, a fine of one hundred dollars ($100).

(2) On a second violation, a fine of two hundred dollars ($200).

(3) On a third or subsequent violation, a fine of three hundred dollars ($300).

Section 2. Sections 32-5A-351 and 32-5A-352, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered to read as follows:

"§32-5A-351. §32-5A-359.

"(a) A first or second conviction of this article Section 32-5A-355 shall be entered on the driving record of any the individual charged under this article as a two-point violation.

"(b) A third or subsequent conviction of Section 32-5A-355 shall be entered on the driving record of the individual charged as a three-point violation.

"§32-5A-352. §32-5A-360.

"(a) In any case brought by a law enforcement officer employed by the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, all fines shall be allocated to the State General Fund.