Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Each state, county, and municipal law enforcement agency shall maintain statistical information on all traffic stops made pursuant to this article, including traffic stops made on minority groups, and shall report that information on a monthly basis to the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.

(c) No count costs may be imposed solely in connection with the prosecution of a violation of this article."Section 3. Section 32-10-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§32-10-8.

"(a) The director Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall prepare and upon request supply to police departments, coroners, sheriffs, garages, and other suitable agencies or individuals, uniform accident report forms required under this chapter. The required written accident report or citation to be made by persons involved in accidents or charged with a moving violation and by investigating officers shall call for sufficiently detailed information, to disclose with reference to a traffic accident, including, but not limited to, the location of the accident, probable cause, injuries to persons, property damage, deaths of persons, the registration of vehicles involved including license numbers, the name, address, and driver's license number of the operator, highway design and maintenance, including lighting, markings, and road surface, and the names and addresses of any witnesses, and whether the operator was operating as a TNC driver, as defined under Section 32-7C-1, at the time of the traffic accident.