Session Bills Content Search
[…] Credit shall be allowed under Section 27-5B-6 or 27-5B-7 only if the applicable requirements of Section 27-5B-10 have been satisfied.

§27-5B-9.

"Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6, 27-5B-7, or 27-5B-8, or 27-5B-8.1, but only as to the insurance of risks located in jurisdictions where the reinsurance is required by applicable law or regulation of that jurisdiction.

§27-5B-11.

"If the assuming insurer does not meet the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, or 27-5B-6, or 27-5B-8.1, the credit permitted by Section 27-5B-7 or 27-5B-8 shall not be allowed unless the assuming insurer agrees in the trust agreements to the following conditions: