Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) If the commissioner with regulatory oversight determines that the assets of the trust fund or any part thereof are not necessary to satisfy the claims of the U.S. ceding insurers of the grantor of the trust, the assets or part thereof shall be returned by the commissioner with regulatory oversight to the trustee for distribution in accordance with the trust agreement.

"(4) The grantor shall waive any right otherwise available to it under U.S. law that is inconsistent with this provision.

§27-5B-14.

"(a) An asset or a reduction from liability for the reinsurance ceded by a domestic insurer to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Section 27-5B-3, 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6, 27-5B-7, 27-5B-8, 27-5B-8.1, 27-5B-9, 27-5B-10, 27-5B-11, 27-5B-12, or 27-5B-13 shall be allowed in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer.

"(b) In addition to any other authority of the commissioner, the commissioner, by rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 27-5B-19, may adopt specific additional requirements relating to any of the following:

"(1) The valuation of assets or reserve credits.