Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to insurance; to implement the reinsurance collateral provisions of the covered agreements that were entered into between the United States and the European Union and the United Kingdom, and for those purposes to amend Sections 27-5B-3, 27-5B-9, 27-5B-11, 27-5B-14, and 27-5B-19, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections 27-5B-8.1 and 27-5B-20 to the Code of Alabama 1975.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-5B-3, 27-5B-9, 27-5B-11, 27-5B-14, and 27-5B-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§27-5B-3.

"(a) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6, 27-5B-7, 27-5B-8, 27-5B-8.1, or 27-5B-9.

"(b) The commissioner may adopt by rule specific additional requirements relating to any of the following:

"(1) The valuation of assets or reserve credits.