Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) The circumstances pursuant to which credit shall be reduced or eliminated.

"(c) Credit shall be allowed under Sections Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, or 27-B5-6 only as respects cessions of those kinds or classes of business which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a U.S. branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. Credit shall be allowed under Section 27-5B-6 or 27-5B-7 only if the applicable requirements of Section 27-5B-10 have been satisfied.

§27-5B-9.

"Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer not meeting the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5, 27-5B-6, 27-5B-7, or 27-5B-8, or 27-5B-8.1, but only as to the insurance of risks located in jurisdictions where the reinsurance is required by applicable law or regulation of that jurisdiction.

§27-5B-11.