Session Bills Content Search
[…] A license holder from another state shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this state. The issuance of a permit to carry a pistol pursuant to Section 13A-11-75 or the recognition of non-residence licenses under this section do not impose a general prohibition on the carrying of a pistol without a permit.

"(b) The Attorney General is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements with other states for the mutual recognition of licenses to carry handguns and shall periodically publish a list of states which recognize licenses issued pursuant to Section 13A-11-75."

§13A-11-90.

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a public or private employer may restrict or prohibit its employees, including those with a permit issued or recognized under Section 13A-11-75, from carrying firearms while on the employer's property or while engaged in the duties of the person's employment.

"(b) A public or private employer may not restrict or prohibit the transportation or storage of a lawfully possessed firearm pistol or ammunition in an employee’s privately owned motor vehicle while parked or operated in a public or private parking area.