Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(6) Congregates with other person in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of law enforcement to disperse.

"(b) Disorderly conduct is a Class C misdemeanor.

"(c) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that the The mere carrying of a visible pistol, holstered or secured, in a public place, in and of itself, is not a violation of this section.

"(d) Nothing in Act 2013-283 shall be construed to prohibit law enforcement personnel who have reasonable suspicion from acting to prevent a breach of the peace or from taking action to preserve public safety.

§13A-11-50.

"Except as otherwise provided in this Code, a person who carries concealed about his person a bowie knife or knife or instrument of like kind or description or a pistol or firearm of any other kind or an air gun shall, on conviction, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than six months.

§13A-11-55.