Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g) A concealed pistol permit issued under this section shall be valid for the carrying of a pistol in a motor vehicle or concealed on the permittee's person throughout the state, unless prohibited by this section.

"(h) This section shall not be construed to limit or place any conditions upon a person's right to carry a pistol that is not in a motor vehicle or not concealed.

"(i) If a person issued a pistol permit in this state establishes residence in another state, the pistol permit shall expire upon the establishment of residence in the other state."Section 5. Sections 13A-11-85 and 13A-11-90, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-85.

"(a) A person licensed to carry a handgun in any state shall be authorized to carry a handgun in this state. This section shall apply to a license holder from another state only while the license holder is not a resident of this state. A license holder from another state shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this state. The issuance of a permit to carry a pistol pursuant to Section 13A-11-75 or the recognition of non-residence licenses under this section do not impose a general prohibition on the carrying of a pistol without a permit.