Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-11-7, 13A-11-50, and 13A-11-55, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-7.

"(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he or she does any of the following:

"(1) Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior.

"(2) Makes unreasonable noise.

"(3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture.

"(4) Without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons.