Session Bills Content Search
[…] (4) SHORT-BARRELED RIFLE. A rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length and any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than 26 inches.

(5) SHORT-BARRELED SHOTGUN. A shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.Section 4. Section 13A-11-75, as last amended by Act 2018-400, 2018 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-75.

"(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application and accompanying fee, shall issue or renew a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person within this state for one- to five-year increments, as requested by the person seeking the permit, from date of issue, unless the sheriff determines that the person is prohibited from the possession of a pistol or firearm pursuant to state or federal law, or has a reasonable suspicion that the person may use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner that would endanger the person's self or others. In making such determination, the sheriff may consider whether the applicant:

"1. Was found guilty but mentally ill in a criminal case.

"2. Was found not guilty in a criminal case by reason of insanity or mental disease or defect.

"3. Was declared incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.