Session Bills Content Search
[…] §13A-11-50.

"Except as otherwise provided in this Code, a person who carries concealed about his person a bowie knife or knife or instrument of like kind or description or a pistol or firearm of any other kind or an air gun shall, on conviction, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than six months.

§13A-11-55.

"(a) In an indictment for In the prosecution for carrying weapons unlawfully, it is sufficient for the complaint to state, with particularity, to charge that the defendant carried concealed about his or her person a pistol, or other description of firearms, on premises not his own, or a bowie knife, or other knife or instrument of the like kind or description, or other forbidden weapon., describing it, as the case may be;

"(b) and the excuse, if any, must be proved by the defendant on the trial, to the satisfaction of the jury; and if the evidence offered to excuse the charge raises a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt, the jury must acquit him.