Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) and the excuse, if any, must be proved by the defendant on the trial, to the satisfaction of the jury; and if the evidence offered to excuse the charge raises a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt, the jury must acquit him. The burden of injecting the issue of justification in subsection (a) is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof.Section 2. Section 13A-11-61.2, as last amended by Act 2018-529, 2018 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-61.2.

"(a) In addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the express permission of a person or entity with authority over the premises:

"(1) Inside the building of a police, sheriff, or highway patrol station.

"(2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail, halfway house, community corrections facility, or other detention facility for those who have been charged with or convicted of a criminal or juvenile offense.