Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would establish the Elections Emergency Act and authorize the Governor to suspend or delay elections in the event of a declared state of emergency.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to elections; to amend Section 17-11-3, Code of Alabama 1975 and to add a new Article 4, commencing with Section 17-9-70, to Chapter 9 of Title 17 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to establish the Elections Emergency Act; and to authorize the Governor to suspend or delay elections in the event of a declared state of emergency.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-3, as last amended by Act 2019-507, 2019 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§17-11-3.

"(a) Any qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail, by hand delivery, or by commercial carrier, as determined by rule by the Secretary of State, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, in any primary, general, special, or municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing therefor not less than five days prior to the election in which he or she desires to vote and meets one or more of the following requirements:

"(1) The person expects to be out of the county or the state, or the municipality for municipal elections, on election day.