Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 16-13B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to competitive bidding for certain contracts by local boards of education; to exempt certain leases of goods or services from the competitive bid law; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-13B-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§16-13B-2.

"(a) Competitive bids shall not be required for utility services for county or city boards of education, the rates for which are fixed by law, regulation, or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements of this chapter shall not apply to:

"(1) The purchase of insurance.