Session Bills Content Search
[…] (a) Appropriations. Appropriations for any expenses of the Department of Revenue including processing tax returns with respect to the taxes repealed by this Act, revenue accounting, and management for years after fiscal year 2022 are not authorized.

(b) Records. Records related to the administration of taxes repealed by this Act shall be destroyed by the end of fiscal year 2022, except that any records necessary to support ongoing litigation with respect to taxes owed or refunds due shall be retained until final disposition of such litigation.Section 6. 40-2A-4 and 40-2A-18, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended as follows:

§40-2A-4.

"(a) Rights of the taxpayer.

"(1) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (d), the term "department" shall include the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county or municipality, or a private examining or collecting firm, depending on whether the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county or municipality, or private examining or collecting firm is conducting the