Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(10) STATISTICAL USE. Upon request of the Governor, the Commissioner shall furnish such reports and report information to such officers and employees of the State of Alabama as the Governor may prescribe by regulation or executive order for the purposes of, and only to the extent necessary, statistical activities authorized by law.

§40-2A-18.

"Interest on any final assessment accrues from the date of entry of the final assessment on the total amount of its components including tax, interest, and any penalty, as one lump sum amount. The preceding sentence is a restatement of current law as it applies to interest accrual after final assessment. Notwithstanding any provision of Act 2001-1088, this section shall apply to all open tax years as of the effective date of Act 2001-1088 and for all subsequent tax years. Interest on amounts due to, or owed by, the Commissioner pursuant to Chapter 23 shall be governed by Chapter 23.

Section 7. A new Section 40-5-48 is hereby enacted as follows:

§40-5-48

Resolution of Conflicts.