Session Bills Content Search
[…] (d) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency may adopt rules to implement this act. Except as expressly provided in this act, these rules shall not place additional conditions or requirements on the issuance of a concealed carry permit or limits its scope and applicability.

(e) This act shall not be construed to limit or place any conditions upon an individual's right to carry a pistol that is not in a motor vehicle and not concealed on or about his or her person.

(f) Any pistol permit issued prior to the effective date of this act shall remain valid until its expiration date.Section 3. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-75.

"(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application and accompanying fee, shall issue or renew a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person within this state for one- to five-year increments, as requested by the person seeking the permit, from date of issue, unless the sheriff determines that the person is prohibited from the possession of a pistol or firearm pursuant to state or federal law, or has a reasonable suspicion that the person may use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner that would endanger the person's self or others. In making such determination, the sheriff may consider whether the applicant: