Session Bills Content Search
[…] The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall produce a secure permit card and mail it to the individual within 15 days of notice.

"(o) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a sheriff, the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, or a court to disregard any federal law or regulation pertaining to the purchase or possession of a pistol or firearm."Section 4. Section 13A-11-84, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-84.

"(a) Every violation of subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-72 or Section 13A-11-81 shall be a Class C felony. Every violation of subsection (b) of Section 13A-11-72 or Sections 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, 13A-11-76, and 13A-11-77 through 13A-11-80 shall be a Class A misdemeanor. The punishment for violating Section 13A-11-78 or 13A-11-79 may include revocation of license. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is a defense to any prosecution for a violation of Section 13A-11-73 that the individual was in physical possession of a driver's license that links to a valid concealed carry endorsement in the state concealed carry permit information system.