Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 9-16-2, 9-16-8, 9-16-135, and 25-4-72, as amended by Act 2019-204, 2019 Regular Session, of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§9-16-2.

"Unless clearly indicated otherwise by the context, as used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings:

"(1) AFFECTED LAND. The area of land from which overburden has been removed or upon which overburden has been deposited after October 1, 1970.

"(2) CONTEMPORANEOUS. Occurring at the same time as a surface mining operation and in conjunction with the grading activities at the site.

"(3) CONTIGUOUS. In actual contact, touching, as contrasted with being near but not in contact.