Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) The failure of the operator to make substitution of surety as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall result in the automatic suspension of the permit of the operator to conduct mining operations on the land described in the permit, and the operator shall not conduct further or additional mining operations on the land described in the permit until substitution as provided in this section has been made on the surety.

§9-16-135.

"There is hereby created in the State Treasury a Special Abandoned Mine Reclamation Trust Fund to receive and retain up to 10 30 percent of the appropriated funds granted annually by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Interior for the reclamation of abandoned mine lands in Alabama. All moneys so deposited by the Director Secretary of the Department of Labor shall accrue interest, and together with all interest earned, shall be available for expenditure by the Director Secretary of the Department of Labor after August 3, 1992, solely to accomplish the purposes set forth in Section 9-16-122(b). All moneys in this fund shall be deposited, administered and disbursed in the same manner and under the same conditions and requirements as provided by law for other special trust funds in the State Treasury. Moneys in this special trust fund shall be separately accounted for and continuously available to the Director Secretary of the Department of Labor for expenditure as herein provided and shall not lapse at any time.

§25-4-72.