Session Bills Content Search
[…] All moneys in this fund shall be deposited, administered and disbursed in the same manner and under the same conditions and requirements as provided by law for other special trust funds in the State Treasury. Moneys in this special trust fund shall be separately accounted for and continuously available to the Director Secretary of the Department of Labor for expenditure as herein provided and shall not lapse at any time.

§25-4-72.

"(a) For weeks of unemployment during benefit years which begin before the effective date of subsection (b), an individual's weekly benefit amount shall be as prescribed by this section as amended through July 6, 1997.

"(b) For weeks of unemployment during benefit years beginning on or after July 2, 2006, an individual's weekly benefit amount shall be an amount based on an equal division of the current weeks compensated equal to one twenty-sixth of the average of the wages for insured work paid to the individual during the two quarters of his or her base period in which the total wages were the highest; except, that: