Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(19) SURFACE MINING. The mining of clay, sand, gravel, ores, and other minerals except chert (or similar type pits from which construction materials are obtained, which involve five acres or less and do not involve excavation below the surrounding area in such a way as to create a pit that will accumulate water), limestone, marble, dolomite, and coal, by removing the overburden lying above natural deposits thereof and mining directly from the natural deposits thereby exposed or by mining directly from deposits lying exposed in their natural state.

§9-16-8.

"(a)(1) Any bond provided in this article to be filed with the department by the operator shall be in the form as the director secretary prescribes, payable to the State of Alabama and conditioned that the operator shall faithfully perform all applicable requirements of this article and comply with all applicable rules of the department made in accordance with the provisions of this article. The bond shall be signed by the operator, as principal, and by a good and sufficient corporate surety licensed to do business in the State of Alabama, as surety. The penalty of the bond shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each acre covered by the permit.

"(2) In lieu of a bond, the operator may elect to deposit cash or negotiable bonds of the United States government or the State of Alabama or any municipality within the state with the department in lieu of a corporate surety.