Session Bills Content Search
[…] manufacturing permit to ship its table wine directly to Alabama residents who are at least 21 years of age for their personal use; to require these permittees to collect and remit certain taxes; to provide for criminal penalties for certain violations, including the direct shipment of wine without a permit; to authorize the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to adopt rules; and in connection therewith could have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§28-1-4.

"(a) The words and phrases used in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 28-3-1 and any acts amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto or substituted therefor.

"(b)(a) It shall be unlawful for Any common or permit carriers, operators of trucks, buses or other conveyances or out-of-state manufacturers or suppliers to make carrier that ships or makes delivery of any alcoholic beverage from without the State of Alabama to any person, association or corporation within the state, except to the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and to manufacturers, importers, wholesalers and warehouses licensed by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to receive the alcoholic beverages so delivered within the state is not required to maintain in the vehicle a bill of lading, consignment, or any other documentary evidence of the cargo being transported other than information available on the package shipping label.