Session Bills Content Search
[…] (4) This subsection shall not impair the ability of the Attorney General, local district attorney, or a citizen to file an impeachment action pursuant to Section 36-11-1, Code of Alabama 1975, or other action allowed by law.

(b) A board member subject to action under Sections 1 to 8, inclusive, may retain counsel at his or her own expense. A local board of education is not liable or responsible for paying any legal fees accrued by a board member to defend proceedings initiated under Sections 1 to 8, inclusive.Section 9. Sections 16-8-1 and 16-11-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-8-1.

"(a) The county board of education shall be composed of five members, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county.

"(b) County boards of education unless otherwise provided by law may use the provisions of this subsection to establish single member election districts with one board member elected from each district. School boards exercising this option may establish five or seven such districts. Such plan shall be considered only after two weeks public notice has been given, outlining generally the school districts under consideration. The members so elected, or appointed in the event of a vacancy, shall be residents of the school district. Such residency shall have been established at least one year before the general election at which the candidate is to be elected, or appointed in the event of a vacancy. Whenever a member of a county board of education moves his or her domicile from the district he or she represents, he or she shall cease to be a member of the county board of education, and a vacancy shall occur. The member shall provide notice of the move to the secretary of the local board of education before the commencement of business at the first meeting of the local board of education following the move. The boundaries of such single member districts shall be determined by a majority vote of the county board of education. The county board of education shall apportion the districts according to the last federal decennial census for the county utilizing the principle of equal representation.