Session Bills Content Search
[…] The training shall be free of charge and may be completed electronically.

"(9) Agrees to comply with the affirmations and code of conduct outlined in the Building Exceptional School Board Teams Act upon election or appointment.

"(10) Has not been previously removed from a local board of education for conduct found to be neglect of duty or willful misconduct by the State Superintendent of Education and the State Board of Education.

"(d) A member appointed to fill a vacancy on the local board of education is not subject to the meeting and training qualifications.

§16-11-2.

"(a) The provisions of this This chapter shall apply to city boards of education unless otherwise provided by local law pursuant to Amendment 659 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or any other provision of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.

"(b) The general administration and supervision of the public schools and educational interest of each city shall be vested in a city board of education, to be composed of five members who shall be residents of the city, and who shall not be members of the city council or commission.