Session Bills Content Search
[…] (g) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, each sheriff may add a fee not to exceed fifty cents ($0.50) per year of validity of the issued pistol permit to each pistol permit issued in his or her county, the proceeds of which shall be remitted to the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office pursuant to subsection (f) to be used for the facilitation, ongoing operations, upgrading, maintenance, and repair of the repository. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any proceeds from these fees left over after remittance under subsection (f) may be retained by the sheriff's office.Section 2. Section 13A-11-75 is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-11-75.

"(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application and accompanying fee, shall issue or renew a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person within this state for one- to five-year increments, as requested by the person seeking the permit, from date of issue, unless the sheriff determines that the person is prohibited from the possession of a pistol or firearm pursuant to state or federal law, or has a reasonable suspicion that the person may use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner that would endanger the person's self or others. In making such determination, the sheriff may consider whether the applicant:

"1. Was found guilty but mentally ill in a criminal case.

"2. Was found not guilty in a criminal case by reason of insanity or mental disease or defect.

"3. Was declared incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.