Session Bills Content Search
[…] "a. (2) The rental contract specifies that the lessee has been instructed in the proper and safe operation of the vessel by the lessor or the authorized agent of the lessor, and.

"b. (3) The lessor in fact has complied with the terms of rental contract and all parties sign the contract, and.

"c. (4) The lessee signs a statement that the lessee is not currently under suspension or revocation of any boater safety certification or vessel operation privilege in this state.

§33-5-72.

"(a) It shall be unlawful on the waters of this state for any person to operate, or give permission to another person to operate, any vessel less than 24 26 feet in length having an open construction and having more than 50 horsepower, unless the vessel is equipped with an emergency engine or motor shut-off switch.