Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-5A-191.3, 33-5-51, 33-5-52, and 33-5-72, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§32-5A-191.3.

"(a) A person shall not operate or be in actual physical control of any vessel, or manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, or any other marine transportation device on the waters of this state, as the waters are defined in Section 33-5-3, under any condition in which a person would be guilty of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance drugs pursuant to under Section 32-5A-191 if the person was driving or controlling operating a motor vehicle.