Session Bills Content Search
[…] All fines collected for a violation of this section shall be paid into the State Water Safety Fund State Treasury to the credit of the Public Safety Fund.

"(i) (j) This section does not apply to a performer engaged in a professional exhibition or a person participating in a regatta, race, marine parade, tournament, or exhibition held in compliance with Section 33-5-27, and any rules and regulations issued adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.

§33-5-52.

"(a)(1) Every A person, except those specifically exempted by statutory enactment, within five years from April 28, 1994, shall procure a boater safety certification before operating a motorized vessel upon the waters of this state, as defined in Section 33-5-3. This section shall does not apply to the operation of any sailboat, rowboat, or canoe.

"(2)a.