Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to marriage; to amend Act 2019-340, 2019 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 30-1-9.1, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide that members of certain churches, religious organizations, or societies may continue their traditional practices relating to the solemnization of marriage without being required to record marriage documentation with the judge of probate; and to provide that copies of recorded marriage documentation constitute a legal record of a marriage under certain conditions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Act 2019-340, 2019 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 30-1-9.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง30-1-9.1.

"(a) On August 29, 2019, and thereafter, the only requirement for a marriage in this state shall be for parties who are otherwise legally authorized to be married to enter into a marriage as provided in this section. However, the judge of probate shall continue to collect the recording fee provided for in subdivision (32) of subsection (b) of Section 12-19-90 for each marriage recorded with the judge of probate. Furthermore, at the time the marriage is recorded, the judge of probate shall also collect the fee provided for in Section 30-6-11, to be distributed as provided in that section.

"(b) The marriage document required to be executed by the parties shall contain information to identify the parties as set forth in Section 22-9A-6, as well as the following minimum information:

"(1) The full legal names of both of the parties.