Session Bills Content Search
[…] The commissioner, by order, may revoke a provisional license if the interests of insureds or the public are endangered. If the applicant fails to complete the regular licensure application process within the 60-day provisional period, the provisional license shall terminate automatically at the end of the 60-day period, and any policy issued during the provisional period shall be cancelled as of the termination date and any premium unearned shall be refunded to the policyholder within 10 days.

§27-31B-6.

"(a) No captive insurance company shall be issued a license unless it shall possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired paid-in capital and surplus as follows:

"(1) In the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or such other amount determined by the commissioner and actuarially supported by a feasibility study.

"(2) In the case of an association captive insurance company or risk retention group, not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or such other amount determined by the commissioner and actuarially supported by a feasibility study.