Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, and 27-31C-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§27-31B-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management.