Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(30) PURE CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY. Any company that insures risks of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business or businesses.

"(31) SPONSOR. Any person or entity that is approved by the commissioner to organize and operate a protected cell captive insurance company.

"(32) SURPLUS NOTE. An unsecured subordinated debt obligation deemed to be a surplus certificate under terms acceptable to the commissioner.

§27-31B-3.

"(a) Any captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of association, charter, or other organizational document, may apply to the commissioner for a license to do any and all insurance defined in Sections 27-5-2, 27-5-4, and 27-5-5, in subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14) of subsection (a) of Section 27-5-6, in Sections 27-5-7, 27-5-8, 27-5-9, and 27-5-10, and to grant annuity contracts as defined in Section 27-5-3, subject, however, to all of the following:

"(1) No pure captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business.