Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the form of security selected is a letter of credit, the letter of credit must be established by, or issued or confirmed by, a bank chartered in this state or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System plus other insurance liabilities as determined by the commissioner to be maintained by the branch captive insurance company in a manner acceptable to the commissioner.

§27-31C-3.

"(a) An Alabama Coastal Captive Insurance Company, if permitted by its articles of incorporation or organization, operating agreements, or charter, may apply to the commissioner for a license to write homeowners insurance coverage as limited in Section 27-31B-3(a)(4) and as defined and limited in the standard real property and contents insurance forms as approved by the commissioner.