Session Bills Content Search
[…] (d) The Chief Procurement Officer may make special provisions for progress payments as he or she determines to be reasonably necessary to encourage procurement from small and disadvantaged businesses.

§41-4-178A.

When a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance or contract funds, the Chief Procurement Officer shall comply with any applicable federal law and regulations.Section 3. Section 41-4-66, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§41-4-66.

"(a) The Division of Control and Accounts with the State Department of Finance Chief Procurement Officer shall establish and maintain and post on the state's website a statewide database of each request for a proposal for a public contract by the State of Alabama, any agency, board, commission, or department of the state which receives state or federally appropriated funds, the State Board of Education, a public college or trade school, or a public university.

"(b) The Division of Control and Accounts Chief Procurement Officer shall establish procedures and adopt rules to implement this section.