Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any unincorporated professional association now in existence under Section 10A-30-1.01, or to any domestic nonprofit corporation rendering professional services unless the association or nonprofit corporation voluntarily becomes subject to this chapter as herein provided, and nothing contained in this chapter shall alter or affect any existing or future right or privilege permitting or not prohibiting performance of professional services through the use of any other form of business organization.

§10A-5A-2.01.

"(a) In order to form a limited liability company, one or more organizers must execute a certificate of formation and deliver it for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (e). Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-3.05, the certificate of formation shall set forth:

"(1) the name of the limited liability company, which must comply with Article 5 of Chapter 1;

"(2) the address of the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1;

"(3) the name of the registered agent at the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1;