Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Two copies of the The declaration of trust shall be delivered to the judge of probate in the county in which its principal place of business is located Secretary of State for filing, accompanied by the filing fees for the State of Alabama and for the judge of probate in the amounts fee in the amount prescribed by Section 10A-1-4.31 Chapter 1 for a certificate of formation. The judge of probate shall file one copy in his or her office and certify the other copy, which shall be forwarded to the Secretary of State, together with the fee collected for the State of Alabama.

§10A-17-1.06.

"(a) A nonprofit association shall execute and record a statement of authority to transfer an estate or interest in real property in the name of the nonprofit association.

"(b) An estate or interest in real property in the name of a nonprofit association may be transferred by a person so authorized in a statement of authority recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the real property is located.

"(c) A statement of authority shall set forth:

"(1) The name of the nonprofit association;

"(2) The address in Alabama, including the street address, if any, of the nonprofit association, or, if the nonprofit association does not have an address in Alabama, its address out of state;