Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) Upon the filing of same, its certificate of formation shall be deemed to be altered, amended, or changed; provided, that the certificate of alteration, amendment, or change shall contain only the provisions as would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of formation made at the time of making the amendment.

§10A-20-7.02.

"(a) Five or more financial institutions or persons, a majority of whom shall be residents of this state, who may desire to create an industrial development corporation under the provisions of this article for the purpose of promoting, developing, and advancing the prosperity and economic welfare of the state and, to that end, to exercise the powers and privileges provided in this article may be incorporated by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing in the office of the Secretary of State, as provided in this section, a certificate of formation. The filing of the certificate shall be accompanied by a filing fee in the amount prescribed to be paid to the Secretary of State under Section 10A-1-4.31 in connection with the filing of a certificate of formation. The certificate of formation shall contain:

"(1) The name of the corporation which shall include the words "industrial development corporation of Alabama."

"(2) The location of the principal office of the corporation, but the corporation may have offices in other places within the state as may be fixed by the board of directors.