Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) resolve disputes by mediation or arbitration; and

"(6) merge or convert in accordance with Article 9 of this chapter or Article 8 of Chapter 1.

"(c) The dissolution of a partnership does not:

"(1) transfer title to the partnership's property;

"(2) prevent the commencement of a proceeding by or against the partnership in its partnership name;

"(3) terminate, abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the partnership on the effective date of dissolution;

"(4) terminate the authority of its registered agent; or

"(5) abate, suspend, or otherwise alter the application of Section 10A-8A-3.06.

"(d) A statement of dissolution is a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

§10A-8A-8.07.

"Notwithstanding Sections 10A-1-9.01 and 10A-1-9.22:

"(a) A dissolved partnership may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the dissolved partnership present them in accordance with the notice.

"(b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must:

"(1) be published at least one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the dissolved partnership's principal place of business or not for profit activity office in this state is located, and if none, was last located;