Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply in the case of a corporation that, on the date of the filing of the proceeding, has a class or series of stock which is:

"(1) a covered security under Section 18(b)(1)(A) or (B) of the Securities Act of 1933; or

"(2) not a covered security, but is held by at least 2,000 stockholders.

"(c) In subsection (a), "stockholder" means a record stockholder, a beneficial stockholder, and an unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner, and in subsection (b), "stockholder" means a record stockholder, a beneficial stockholder, and a voting trust beneficial owner.

§10A-2A-14.11.

"(a) Venue for a proceeding by the attorney general to dissolve a corporation lies in circuit court of for the county where in which the corporation's principal office, or is located in this state, and if none in this state, its in the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office, is located. Venue for a proceeding brought by any other party named in Section 10A-2A-14.10(a) lies in circuit court of for the county where in which the corporation's principal office, or is located in this state, and if none in this state, its in the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office, is located.

"(b) It is not necessary to make stockholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.