Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) Chapter 10 and the provisions of Chapter 1 to the extent applicable to real estate investment trusts may be cited as the Alabama Real Estate Investment Trust Law.

"(i) Chapter 11 and the provisions of (A) Chapter 1 and (B) Chapter 2 or Chapter 2A, as applicable, to the extent applicable to employee cooperative corporations may be cited as the Alabama Employee Cooperative Corporations Law.

"(j) Chapter 17 and the provisions of Chapter 1 to the extent applicable to unincorporated nonprofit associations may be cited as the Alabama Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Law.

Section 2. Sections 10A-1-3.07 and 10A-1-3.08 are added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

§10A-1-3.07. Certificate of existence or registration.

Unless provided otherwise in a chapter of this title governing an entity:

(a) The Secretary of State, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall furnish to any person a certificate of existence for a filing entity if the filing instruments filed with the Secretary of State show that the filing entity has been formed under the laws of this state. A certificate of existence shall reflect only the information on file with the Secretary of State. A certificate of existence must state:

(1) the filing entity's name;

(2) that the filing entity was formed under the laws of this state and the date of formation;

(3) whether the filing entity has delivered to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of dissolution;

(4) whether the filing entity has delivered to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of reinstatement;

(5) the unique identifying number or other designation of the filing entity as assigned by the Secretary of State; and

(6) other facts of record in the office of the Secretary of State that are specified by the person requesting the certificate.

(b) The Secretary of State, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall furnish to any person a certificate of registration for a foreign entity if the filing instruments of that foreign entity filed with the Secretary of State show that the Secretary of State has filed an application for registration for authority to transact business in this state and the registration has not been revoked, withdrawn, or terminated. A certificate of registration must state: