Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) A writing filed unsigned pursuant to this section is effective without being signed.

"(d) A court may award reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to the party or parties who prevail, in whole or in part, with respect to any claim made under subsection (a).

§10A-9A-2.06.

"(a) The Secretary of State, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall furnish to any person a certificate of existence for a limited partnership if the writings filed in the office of the Secretary of State show that the limited partnership has been formed under the laws of this state. A certificate of existence shall reflect only the information on file with the Secretary of State. To the extent writings have been delivered to the Secretary of State, the certificate of existence must state:

"(1) the limited partnership's name;

"(2) that the limited partnership was formed under the laws of this state, the date of formation, and the filing office in which the certificate of formation was filed;