Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j)(i) A certified copy of the statement of merger required to be filed under this section may be filed in the real estate records in the office of the judge of probate in any county in which any merged entity owned real property, without payment and without collection by the judge of probate of any deed or other transfer tax or fee. The judge of probate, however, shall be entitled to collect the a filing fee of five dollars ($5). Any such filing shall evidence chain of title, but lack of filing shall not affect the surviving entity's title to such real property.

§10A-2A-1.40.

"Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-1.03, as used in this chapter, unless otherwise specified or unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms have the following meanings:

"(1) "Authorized stock" AUTHORIZED STOCK means the stock of all classes and series a corporation or foreign corporation is authorized to issue.