Session Bills Content Search
[…] Whenever the certificate of formation shall have been filed in the office of the Secretary of State and approved by him or her and all filing fees and taxes prescribed by Alabama statutes, including Section 10A-1-4.31, have been paid, the subscribers, their successors, and assigns shall constitute a corporation, and the corporation shall then be authorized to commence business and stock thereof to the extent herein, or hereafter, duly authorized may from time to time be issued.

§10A-20-9.01.

"Ten or more persons desiring to associate themselves together for nonprofit purposes in the sense of not paying interest or dividends on stock, but for mutual benefit through the application of cooperation, single-tax, or other economic principles, may become a body corporate in the manner following: