Session Bills Content Search
[…] Such declaration and certificate must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate or the Secretary of State, in and from which the same are filed and issued.

"(c) The provisions of this section are cumulative and shall not be construed to repeal or supersede any laws not directly inconsistent herewith.

§10A-20-16.01.

"The Legislature finds and declares that the services of nonprofit corporations, organizations, associations, boards, authorities, and commissions are critical to the efficient conduct and management of the public, civic, and charitable affairs of the citizens of this state. Noncompensated officers, directors, trustees, partners, managers, members, and governing persons and other members of governing bodies authorities of such nonprofit entities must be permitted to operate without undue concern for the possibility of litigation arising from the discharge of their duties as policymakers.

§10A-20-16.02.

"The following terms shall have the following respective meanings for the purposes of this chapter: