Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, this section shall not apply to a corporation that does not have a class of voting stock that is:

"(1) Listed on a national securities exchange;

"(2) Authorized for quotation on an interdealer quotation system of a registered national securities association; or

"(3) Held of record by more than 2,000 stockholders.

§10A-2A-7.40.

"In this division:

"(1) COURT means the designated court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is located.

"(1) "Derivative proceeding" (2) DERIVATIVE ACTION means a civil suit in the right of a corporation or, to the extent provided in Section 10A-2A-7.48, in the right of a foreign corporation.