Session Bills Content Search
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to any corporation to the extent that a court of competent jurisdiction shall determine that the application would be contrary to the terms of the certificate of formation or other instrument governing the corporation or governing the administration of charitable funds held by it and that the same may not properly be changed to conform to this section.

"(c) All references to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 1986, as amended, shall include future amendments to the sections and corresponding provisions of future internal revenue laws.

§10A-20-11.01.

"(a) Any incorporated medical association of the State of Alabama, Alabama Dental Association, Alabama Pharmaceutical Association, or other corporations organized similarly to the corporation or of a similar kind may alter, amend, or extend its charter, or may do any two or all of these, in the manner following: