Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.

"(j) If a claim has been satisfied, disposed of, or barred under Section 10A-5A-7.04, this section, or other law, the person or persons designated to wind up the affairs of a limited liability company, and the owners of the transferable interests receiving assets from the limited liability company, shall not be liable for that claim.

§10A-5A-7.08.

"(a) In order to reinstate a limited liability company under this article, a certificate of reinstatement shall be delivered for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (d) Secretary of State which certificate of reinstatement shall have attached thereto a true and complete copy of the limited liability company's certificate of formation. The certificate of reinstatement shall state:

"(1) the name of the limited liability company before reinstatement;

"(2) the name of the limited liability company following reinstatement, which limited liability company name shall comply with Section 10A-5A-7.09;

"(3) the date of formation of the limited liability company;