Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) A limited partnership shall not be required to file a statement of dissolution in order to file a certificate of reinstatement.

"(c) A certificate of reinstatement shall be deemed to be a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

"(d) If a limited partnership is not an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited partnership shall deliver the certificate of reinstatement for filing to the judge of probate in whose office the original certificate of formation is filed. If a limited partnership is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited partnership shall deliver the certificate of reinstatement for filing to the Secretary of State.

§10A-10-1.07.

"(a) A real estate investment trust may provide by its declaration of trust any of the following:

"(1) That any specified class of shares is preferred over another class as to its distributive share of the assets on voluntary or involuntary liquidation of the real estate investment trust and the amount of the preference.

"(2) That any specified class of shares may be redeemed at the option of the real estate investment trust or of the holders of the shares and the terms and conditions of redemption, including the time and price of redemption.