Session Bills Content Search
[…] "If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.

"§10A-2A-17.05 §10A-2A-18.05.

"This chapter modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b).

"§10A-2A-17.06 §10A-2A-18.06.

"A corporation formed and existing under this chapter may conduct its business and affairs, carry on its operations, and have and exercise the powers granted by this chapter in any state, foreign country, or other jurisdiction."Section 10. Sections 10A-3-2.14, 10A-3-3.01, 10A-3-3.03, 10A-3-4.02, 10A-3-4.04, 10A-3-5.04, 10A-3-7.01, 10A-3-7.04, 10A-3-7.05, 10A-3-7.06, 10A-3-7.07, 10A-3-7.08, 10A-3-7.09, 10A-3-7.10, 10A-3-7.16, 10A-3-7.18, and 10A-4-3.02, as added to the Code of Alabama 1975, by Act 2019-94, 2019 Regular