Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) If there are no members, or no members entitled to vote thereon, a statement of the fact, the date of the meeting of the board of directors at which the amendment was adopted, and a statement of the fact that the amendment received the vote of a majority of the directors in office.

§10A-3-4.04.

"(a) A domestic nonprofit corporation may at any time restate its certificate of formation as theretofore amended, in the following manner:

"(1) If there are members entitled to vote thereon, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the proposed restated certificate of formation and directing that they be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or a special meeting.

"(2) Written notice setting forth the proposed restated articles or a summary of the provisions thereof shall be given to each member entitled to vote thereon, within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of members.