Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) For purposes of subsection (a)(1), "stockholder" means a record stockholder, a beneficial stockholder, and an unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner.

§10A-2A-7.20.

"(a) After fixing a record date for a meeting, a corporation shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names of all its stockholders who are entitled to notice of a stockholders' meeting. If the board of directors fixes a different record date under Section 10A-2A-7.07(e) to determine the stockholders entitled to vote at the meeting, a corporation also shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names of all its stockholders who are entitled to vote at the meeting. A list must be arranged by voting group (and within each voting group by class or series of stock) and show the address of and number of shares of stock held by each stockholder. Nothing contained in this subsection shall require If the corporation has an electronic mail address for a stockholder and the corporation uses that electronic mail address to send notices and other communications to that stockholder, then the corporation to shall include that electronic mail address on that list the electronic mail address or other electronic contact information of a stockholder the stockholders' list.