Session Bills Content Search
[…] If a partnership has not filed a statement of partnership, a statement of not for profit partnership, or a statement of limited liability partnership prior to filing its statement of dissolution, the partnership must also deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a statement of partnership, a statement of not for profit partnership, or a statement of limited liability partnership, simultaneously with the certificate of reinstatement.

"(c) A certificate of reinstatement is a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

§10A-8A-10.03.

"(a) In the case of a limited liability partnership performing professional services, upon the death of a partner, upon a partner becoming a disqualified person, or upon a transferable interest being transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the transferable interest of the deceased partner or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, subject to Section 10A-8A-4.09, shall be purchased by the limited liability partnership as provided in this section.