Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(m) The foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to a domestic nonprofit professional corporation. Any member of a corporation who becomes a disqualified person must cease being a member not more than 12 months after the date of disqualification, if he or she is then a disqualified person.

§10A-4-4.01.

"Administrators, executors, guardians, conservators, or receivers of the estates of shareholders of a domestic professional corporation who hold all of the outstanding shares of the corporation may amend the certificate of formation by signing a written consent to the amendment and delivering the amendment for filing to the judge of probate of the county in which the corporation's certificate of formation was filed in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 1 Secretary of State. The certificate of amendment shall set forth, in addition to the information required to be included in the certificate of amendment by the Alabama Business Corporation Law, a statement that the administrators, executors, guardians, conservators, or receivers own all the outstanding shares.

§10A-4-5.08.