Session Bills Content Search
[…] The consent shall have the same force and effect as a unanimous vote and may be stated as such in any filing instrument filed with either the judge of probate or Secretary of State.

§10A-3-3.01.

"One or more persons, partnerships, domestic corporations or foreign corporations, whether profit or nonprofit, may act as incorporator or incorporators of a nonprofit corporation by signing the certificate of formation and delivering the same to the judge of probate of the county in which the nonprofit corporation is to have its initial registered office Secretary of State for filing.

§10A-3-3.03.

"Upon the effectiveness under Sections 10A-1-4.11 and 10A-1-4.12 of the filing of the certificate of formation with the judge of probate Secretary of State, the corporate existence shall begin. The judge of probate's Secretary of State filing of the certificate of formation shall be conclusive evidence that the corporation has been incorporated under this chapter, except as against the State of Alabama in a proceeding to cancel or revoke the incorporation or for involuntary dissolution of the corporation.

§10A-3-4.02.