Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any action or proceeding by or against the nonprofit corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the nonprofit corporation in its corporate name. The members, directors, and officers shall have power to take the corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect the remedy, right, or claim. If the nonprofit corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the nonprofit corporation may amend its certificate of formation at any time during the period of two years so as to extend its period of duration.

§10A-4-3.02.

"(a) Upon the death of a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation or if a shareholder of a domestic professional corporation becomes a disqualified person or if shares of a domestic professional corporation are transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the shares of the deceased shareholder or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation to the extent of funds which may be legally made available for the purchase.