Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) terminate the authority of its registered agent; or

"(5) abate, suspend, or otherwise alter the application of Section 10A-5A-3.01.

"(d) A statement of dissolution shall be deemed to be a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

"(e) If a limited liability company is not an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the statement of dissolution for filing to the judge of probate in whose office the original certificate of formation is filed. If a limited liability company is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the statement of dissolution for filing to the Secretary of State.

§10A-5A-7.03.

"(a) The person or persons designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02. If no person or persons are designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company, then the remaining members of the dissolved limited liability company shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02. If no person or persons are designated in the limited liability company agreement to wind up the activities and affairs of the dissolved limited liability company and there are no remaining members of the dissolved limited liability company, then all of the holders of the transferable interests of the limited liability company, or their designee, shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.02.