Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) For failure of the judge of probate to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)(4), the judge of probate shall forfeit fifty dollars ($50) to the State of Alabama to be recovered in an action by the State of Alabama.

"(c)(b) Upon the issuance filing of the certificate articles of dissolution, the existence of the nonprofit corporation shall cease, except for the purpose of suits, other proceedings, and appropriate corporate action by members, directors, and officers as provided in this chapter or otherwise in this title.

§10A-3-7.07.

"A nonprofit corporation may be dissolved involuntarily by an order of the circuit court of the county in which the principal office of the nonprofit corporation in this state is located, and if none is located in this state, the circuit court for the county in which the most recent registered office of the nonprofit corporation is situated is located in an action filed by the Attorney General when it is established that:

"(1) The nonprofit corporation procured its certificate of formation through fraud;

"(2) The nonprofit corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;