Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) Any other writing must be signed by the person on whose behalf the writing is delivered to the filing officer Secretary of State.

"(b) Any writing to be filed under this chapter may be signed by an agent, including an attorney-in-fact. Powers of attorney relating to the signing of the writing need not be delivered to the filing officer Secretary of State.

§10A-5A-2.05.

"(a) If a person required by this chapter to sign a writing or deliver a writing to a filing officer for filing under this chapter does not do so, any other person that is aggrieved by that failure may petition the designated court, and if none, the circuit court in for the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business office within this state is located, and if the limited liability company does not have a principal place of business office within this state then the circuit court for the county in which the limited liability company's most recent registered office is located, to order:

"(1) the person to sign the writing;

"(2) the person to deliver the writing to the filing officer for filing; or

"(3) the filing officer to file the writing unsigned.