Session Bills Content Search
[…] If a limited partnership is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited partnership shall deliver the certificate of amendment or restated certificate of formation for filing with the Secretary of State.

"(k)(j) The filing of a certificate of amendment to the certificate of formation shall have the effect, and shall take effect, as provided in Section 10A-1-3.14.

"(l)(k) The filing of a restated certificate of formation shall have the effect, and shall take effect, as provided in Section 10A-1-3.18.

§10A-9A-2.03.

"(a) A writing delivered to a filing officer Secretary of State for filing pursuant to this chapter must be signed as provided by this section.

"(1) A limited partnership's initial certificate of formation must be signed by all general partners listed in the certificate of formation.

"(2) An amendment adding or deleting a statement that the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership must be signed by all general partners listed in the certificate of formation.