Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Upon the filing of such declaration, the judge of probate shall issue to the corporation a charter corporation's existence begins, which shall be perpetual, subject to revocation at any time by the Legislature.

§10A-20-10.01.

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the certificate of formation, other governing instrument, or under any other law of this state, and except as otherwise provided by court order, or by a provision in the certificate of formation or other governing instrument, which in either case is entered or made after August 11, 1971, and expressly limits the applicability of this section, a corporation which is, or is treated as, a private foundation, as defined in Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 1986, as amended, during the period it is, or is treated as, a private foundation:

"(1) Shall not engage in any act of self-dealing as defined in Section 4941 (d) thereof;