Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.

"(j) If a claim has been satisfied, disposed of, or barred under Section 10A-5A-11.12, this section or other law, the person or persons designated to wind up the affairs of a limited liability company, and the owners of the transferable interests receiving assets from the limited liability company, shall not be liable for that claim.

§10A-8A-8.02.

"Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-9.12:

"(a) A dissolved partnership continues its existence as a partnership but may not carry on any business or not for profit activity except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business or not for profit activity, including:

"(1) collecting its assets;

"(2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to persons owning transferable interests;

"(3) discharging or making provisions for discharging its liabilities;