Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding Section 10A-2A-10.20(b)(2), the stockholders in amending, repealing, or adopting a provision described in subsection (c) may not limit the authority of the board of directors to amend or repeal any condition or procedure set forth in or to add any procedure or condition to a provision to provide for a reasonable, practical, and orderly process.

"(e) The bylaws are part of a binding contract between the corporation and the stockholders, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

§10A-2A-3.04.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.

"(b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged:

"(1) in a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the act;

"(2) in a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or

"(3) in a proceeding by the Attorney General under Section 10A-2A-14.10.