Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g) If a limited liability company is not an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the certificate of amendment or the restated certificate of formation for filing with the judge of probate in whose office the original certificate of formation is filed. If a limited liability company is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the certificate of amendment or the restated certificate of formation for filing with the Secretary of State.

§10A-5A-2.04.

"(a) A writing delivered to a filing officer the Secretary of State for filing pursuant to this chapter must be signed as provided by this section.

"(1) A limited liability company's initial certificate of formation must be signed by at least one organizer.

"(2) A writing signed on behalf of a limited liability company must be signed by a person authorized by the limited liability company.