Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) In lieu of a word or abbreviation required by subsection (a), the name of a professional corporation must comply with the requirements of Section 10A-1-5.08.

"(d) The requirements of subsection (a) do not apply to any corporation organized before January 1, 1981.

"(e) For a corporation that elects to be a benefit corporation under the Alabama Business Corporation Law, the name of that benefit corporation must contain the words "benefit corporation," the abbreviation "B.C.," or the designation "BC" and may not use the word "incorporated" or an abbreviation thereof.

§10A-1-5.11.

"(a) To reserve the exclusive use of an entity name, including a fictitious name for a foreign entity whose name is not available, a person must deliver an application to the Secretary of State for filing. Any person may file an application with the Secretary of State to reserve the exclusive use of a name under this article.

"(b) The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved and must be:

"(1) accompanied by any required filing fee; and

"(2) signed by the applicant or by the agent or attorney of the applicant.