Session Bills Content Search
[…] "b. A merger does not impair the rights of creditors or any liens on the property of any business trust, corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company which is a party to the articles of merger.

"(m) This section is not exclusive. Real estate investment trusts may merge or exchange their shares in any other manner provided by law, including pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 1.

§10A-16-1.05.

"(a) The written declaration of trust may provide for the election of successor trustees in the event of the death, resignation, and removal of a trustee and may provide for the amendment of the declaration of trust. The declaration of trust may also contain other provisions regarding the operation and administration of the business trust as may be necessary or desirable.