Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) A limited liability company shall not be required to file a statement of dissolution in order to file a certificate of reinstatement.

"(c) A certificate of reinstatement shall be deemed to be a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

"(d) If a limited liability company is not an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the certificate of reinstatement for filing to the judge of probate in whose office the original certificate of formation is filed. If a limited liability company is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited liability company shall deliver the certificate of reinstatement for filing to the Secretary of State.

§10A-5A-8.02.

"(a) In the case of a limited liability company performing professional services, upon the death of a member, upon a member becoming a disqualified person, or upon a transferable interest being transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the transferable interest of the deceased member or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person and, if not so transferred, subject to Section 10A-5A-4.06, shall be purchased by the limited liability company as provided in this section.