Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) A court may award a governing person of an entity described in subsection (e) attorney fees and any other proper relief in a suit under subsection (c) to require an entity to open its books and records.

"(e) For purposes of this section only, corporations formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 2, professional corporations formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 4, and real estate investment trusts formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 10 shall be deemed to be entities covered by Section 10A-1-3.32 until midnight on December 31, 2020. This section shall apply to domestic entities covered by Section 10A-1-3.32 and domestic entities formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 10.

§10A-1-3.42.

"(a) A certificated ownership interest in a domestic entity may contain an impression of the seal of the entity, if any. A facsimile of the entity's seal may be printed or lithographed on the certificate.

"(b) If a domestic entity is authorized to issue ownership interests of more than one class or series, each certificate representing ownership interests that is issued by the entity must conspicuously state on the front or back of the certificate:

"(1) the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the ownership interests of each class or series to the extent they have been determined and the authority of the governing authority to make those determinations as to subsequent classes or series; or