Session Bills Content Search
[…] A limited liability partnership may require the disqualified person to sell the disqualified person's transferable interest to the limited liability partnership upon any disqualification.

"(j) Any provision of a partnership agreement regarding the purchase or transfer of a transferable interest of a limited liability partnership performing professional services shall be specifically enforceable in the courts of Alabama.

"(k) Nothing in this section shall prevent or relieve a limited liability partnership from paying pension benefits or other deferred compensation.

§10A-9A-2.01.

"(a) In order to form a limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of formation for filing to the filing officer as provided in subsection (e) Secretary of State. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-3.05, the certificate of formation shall set forth:

"(1) the name of the limited partnership, which must comply with Article 5 of Chapter 1;

"(2) the address of the registered office required by Article 5 of Chapter 1;

"(3) the name of the registered agent at the registered office as required by Article 5 of Chapter 1;