Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) A certified copy of the statement of conversion may be delivered to the office of the judge of probate in any county in which the converting entity owned real property, to be recorded without payment and without collection by the judge of probate of any deed or other transfer tax or fee. The judge of probate shall, however, be entitled to collect a filing fee of five dollars ($5). Any filing shall evidence chain of title, but lack of filing shall not affect the converted entity's title to the real property.

§10A-1-8.02.

"(a) A merger of two or more entities, whether the other entity or entities are the same or another form of entity, may be accomplished as provided in this section.

"(1) CORPORATIONS.

"a. In the case of a corporation, other than a nonprofit corporation, that is a party to a merger, a plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by Article 11 of Chapter 2 or Article 11 of Chapter 2A, as applicable. If the governing documents of the corporation provide for approval of a merger by less than all of the corporation's stockholders, approval of the merger shall constitute corporate action subject to dissenter's rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2, or appraisal rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A, as applicable. No merger of a corporation into a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in writing of each stockholder who will have personal liability with respect to the surviving entity, notwithstanding any provision in the governing documents of the corporation that is a party to the merger providing for less than unanimous stockholder approval for the conversion.

"b.