Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 10A-1-1.02, 10A-1-1.03, and 10A-1-1.08, as amended by Act 2019-94, 2019 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§10A-1-1.02.

"(a) All provisions of this chapter shall apply to all entities formed pursuant to or governed by Chapters 2 2A to 11, inclusive, including Chapter 2A, and Chapter 17, except to the extent, if any, that any provision of this chapter is inconsistent with or as otherwise provided by the provisions of this title or other statutory or constitutional provisions specifically applicable to the entity.

"(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to entities formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 16, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, and Chapter 30 only as provided therein or expressly provided in this chapter.