Session Bills Content Search
[…] A limited liability company may require the disqualified person to sell the disqualified person's transferable interest to the limited liability company upon any disqualification.

"(j) Any provision of a limited liability company agreement regarding the purchase or transfer of a transferable interest of a limited liability company performing professional services shall be specifically enforceable in the courts of Alabama.

"(k) Nothing in this section shall prevent or relieve a limited liability company from paying pension benefits or other deferred compensation.

§10A-5A-11.09.

"A series is dissolved and its activities and affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:

"(a) the dissolution of the limited liability company under Section 10A-5A-7.01;

"(b) an event or circumstance that the limited liability company agreement states causes dissolution of the series;

"(c) the consent of all of the members associated with the series;

"(d) the passage of 90 days after the occurrence of the dissociation of the last remaining member associated with the series; or