Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.

"(j) If a claim has been satisfied, disposed of, or barred under Section 10A-9A-8.06, this section, or other law, the person or persons designated to wind up the affairs of a limited partnership, and the owners of the transferable interests receiving assets from the limited partnership, shall not be liable for that claim.

§10A-9A-8.11.

"(a) In order to reinstate a limited partnership under this article, a certificate of reinstatement shall be delivered for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (d) Secretary of State which certificate of reinstatement shall have attached thereto a true and complete copy of the limited partnership's certificate of formation. The certificate of reinstatement shall state:

"(1) the name of the limited partnership before reinstatement;

"(2) the name of the limited partnership following reinstatement, which limited partnership name shall comply with Section 10A-9A-8.12;

"(3) the date of formation of the limited partnership;