Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) A certificate of formation shall be delivered for filing to the judge of probate of the county in which the initial registered office of the limited liability company is located pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 1 unless the certificate of formation is required to be delivered for filing to a different filing officer under Article 10 of this chapter Secretary of State.

§10A-5A-2.02.

"Notwithstanding Division B of Article 3 of Chapter 1:

"(a) A certificate of formation may be amended at any time.

"(b) A certificate of formation may be restated with or without amendment at any time.

"(c) To amend its certificate of formation, a limited liability company must deliver a certificate of amendment for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (g) Secretary of State which certificate of amendment shall state:

"(1) the name of the limited liability company;

"(2) the date of filing of its certificate of formation, and of all prior amendments and the filing office or offices where filed unique identifying number or other designation as assigned by the Secretary of State; and