Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.

"(j) If a claim has been satisfied, disposed of, or barred under Section 10A-2A-14.06, this section, or other law, the person or persons designated to wind up the affairs of a corporation, and the stockholders receiving assets from the dissolved corporation, shall not be liable for that claim.

§10A-2A-14.10.

"(a) The circuit court of for the county where in which the corporation's principal office, or is located in this state, and if none in this state, its the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation:

"(1) in a proceeding by the Attorney General if it is established that:

"(i) the corporation obtained its certificate of incorporation through fraud; or

"(ii) the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;