Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Any writing to be filed under this chapter may be signed by an agent, including an attorney-in-fact. Powers of attorney relating to the signing of the writing need not be delivered to the filing officer Secretary of State.

"(c) Any writing which is required in this chapter to be signed by a person need not be signed by any person:

"(1) who is deceased or dissolved or for whom a guardian or general conservator has been appointed, if the record so states; or

"(2) who has previously delivered for filing with the filing officer pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 1 Secretary of State a statement of dissociation or withdrawal.

§10A-9A-2.04.

"(a) If a person required by this chapter to sign a writing or deliver a writing to a filing officer the Secretary of State for filing under this chapter does not do so, any other person that is aggrieved by that failure may petition the designated court, and if none, the circuit court in for the county in which the limited partnership's principal place of business office within this state is located, and if the limited partnership does not have a principal place of business office within this state then the circuit court for the county in which the limited partnership's most recent registered office is located, to order:

"(1) the person to sign the writing;

"(2) the person to deliver the writing to the filing officer Secretary of State for filing; or

"(3) the filing officer Secretary of State to file the writing unsigned.