Session Bills Content Search
[…] "Abbreviation: Meaning: "TEN COM As tenants in common. "JTWROS As joint tenants with rights of survivorship and not as tenants in common. "JT TEN As joint tenants with rights of survivorship and not as tenants in common. "CUSTODIAN FOR, UTMA As custodian for______(name of minor) under the Uniform Transfers to Minor Act.

§10A-1-4.01.

"(a) A filing instrument must be:

"(1) be typewritten, printed, or electronically transmitted. If a filing instrument is electronically transmitted, the filing instrument shall be in a format that can be retrieved or reproduced in typewritten or printed form.

"(2) be in the English language. A name may be in a language other than English if written in English letters or Arabic or Roman numerals. A filing instrument not in English shall be accompanied by an English translation reasonably authenticated to the satisfaction of the filing officer.