Session Bills Content Search
[…] §10A-1-6.02.

"This article does not apply to: general partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, nonprofit corporations, professional corporations, and business corporations.

§10A-1-8.01.

"(a) A conversion of an entity may be accomplished as provided in this section:

"(1) CORPORATIONS.

"a. The terms and conditions of a plan of conversion of a corporation, other than a nonprofit corporation, must be approved: (i) for corporations governed by Chapter 2, by all of the corporation's stockholders or as otherwise provided in the corporation's governing documents (but in no case may the vote required for stockholder approval be set at less than a majority of the votes entitled to be cast by each voting group entitled by law to vote separately on the conversion); or (ii) for corporations governed by Chapter 2A, in accordance with the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by Article 9 of Chapter 2A. If the governing documents provide for approval of a conversion by less than all of a corporation's stockholders, approval of the conversion shall constitute corporate action subject to dissenter's rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2 or appraisal rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A, as applicable, of the Alabama Business Corporation Law. No conversion of a corporation to a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in writing of each stockholder who will have personal liability with respect to the converted entity, notwithstanding any provision in the governing documents of the converting corporation providing for less than unanimous stockholder approval for the conversion.

"b.