Session Bills Content Search
[…] If, after an action is filed, the nonprofit corporation shall appoint or maintain a registered agent as provided in this title, or shall file with the judge of probate Secretary of State the required statement of change of registered agent, and shall pay the costs of the action, the action for the cause shall abate.

§10A-3-7.09.

"Every action for the involuntary dissolution of a nonprofit corporation shall be commenced by the Attorney General in the circuit court of for the county in which the nonprofit corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the circuit court for the county in which the nonprofit corporation's most recent registered office of the nonprofit corporation is situated is located. Summons shall issue and be served as in other civil actions. If process is returned not found, the Attorney General shall cause publication to be made as in other civil cases in some newspaper published in the county where the in which the nonprofit corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, in the county in which the nonprofit corporation's most recent registered office of the nonprofit corporation is situated is located, containing a notice of the pendency of the action, the title of the court, the title of the action, and the date on or after which default may be entered. The Attorney General may include in one notice the names of any number of nonprofit corporations against which actions are then pending in the same court.