Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend any otherwise applicable statute of limitations.

"(j) If a claim has been satisfied, disposed of, or barred under Section 10A-8A-8.06, this section, or other law, the person or persons designated to wind up the business or not for profit activity of a partnership, and the owners of the transferable interests receiving assets from the partnership, shall not be liable for that claim.

§10A-8A-8.11.

"A partnership that has dissolved, has filed a statement of dissolution, and is seeking to reinstate in accordance with Section 10A-8A-8.10, shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of reinstatement in accordance with the following:

"(a) A certificate of reinstatement shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing. The certificate of reinstatement shall state:

"(1) the name of the partnership before reinstatement;