Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) any violation of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred because of the violation, before its repeal; or

"(4) any proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution commenced under the statute before its repeal, and the proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution may be completed in accordance with the statute as if it had not been repealed.

"(b) If a penalty or punishment imposed for violation of a statute repealed by this chapter is reduced by this chapter, the penalty or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed in accordance with this chapter.

"§10A-2A-17.04 §10A-2A-18.04.

"If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.

"§10A-2A-17.05 §10A-2A-18.05.