Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(A) the individual designated as vice president of an entity under the governing documents of the entity; or

"(B) the officer or committee of persons authorized to perform the functions of the president of the entity on the death, absence, or resignation of the president or on the inability of the president to perform the functions of office without regard to the designated name of the officer or committee.

"(97)(95) WRITING or WRITTEN. Information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.

§10A-1-1.08.

"(a) The provisions of this title as described by this section may be cited as provided by this section.

"(b) Chapter 2 or Chapter 2A, as applicable, and the provisions of Chapter 1 to the extent applicable to business corporations may be cited as the Alabama Business Corporation Law.

"(c) Chapter 3 and the provisions of Chapter 1 to the extent applicable to nonprofit corporations may be cited as the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Law.