Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to entities formed pursuant to or governed by Chapter 16, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, and Chapter 30 only as provided therein or expressly provided in this chapter.

"(c) If a provision of this chapter conflicts with a provision in another chapter of this title, the provision of the other chapter, to the extent of the conflict, supersedes the provision of this chapter.

§10A-1-1.03.

"As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms mean:

"(1) AFFILIATE. A person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person. An affiliate of an individual includes the spouse, or a parent or sibling thereof, of the individual, or a child, grandchild, sibling, parent, or spouse of any thereof, of the individual, or an individual having the same home as the individual, or a trust or estate of which an individual specified in this sentence is a substantial beneficiary; a trust, estate, incompetent, conservatee, protected person, or minor of which the individual is a fiduciary; or an entity of which the individual is director, general partner, agent, employee or the governing authority or member of the governing authority.

"(2) ASSOCIATE. When used to indicate a relationship with:

"(A) a domestic or foreign entity or organization for which the person is:

"(i) an officer or governing person; or