Session Bills Content Search
[…] When any such corporation is now or hereafter may be charged by law with public or quasi-public functions, alterations to, or amendments or extensions of its charter shall in no manner add to, detract from or modify the functions or the rights and duties of the corporation in reference thereto, but no alteration, amendment, or extension of the charter of any corporation so charged by law shall be made which will interfere with the discharge of the functions.

§10A-20-12.01.

"(a) Unless otherwise provided, any corporation, not of a business character, may alter or amend its charter whenever not less than three fourths in number of its members, in case of corporations having no central or general governing body, or where the corporations have a central or general governing body, then whenever not less than three fourths of the first four principal officers of the central or general governing body, shall file in the office of the judge of probate of the county wherein the original declaration of incorporation was filed or in cases where the charter was granted by an act of the Legislature, prior to the adoption of the Constitution in 1901, in the Office of the Secretary of State deliver to the Secretary of State for filing, together with a filing fee in the amount prescribed in Chapter 1 for an amendment to a certificate of formation, a declaration in writing signed by them setting forth:

"(1) When the corporation was organized, its name and what changes, if any, it is desired to make in the name;

"(2) The purposes of the corporation as the same are set forth in the original declaration of incorporation, and the alterations and the amendments thereof, if any are desired;