Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) No corporation may be incorporated after December 31, 2019, pursuant to Sections 10A-2-1.01 to 10A-2-17.02, inclusive, of the Code of Alabama 1975.

"§10A-2A-17.02 §10A-2A-18.02.

"A foreign corporation registered or authorized to transact business in this state on January 1, 2020, is subject to this chapter and is deemed to be registered to transact business in this state, and is not required to renew its registration to transact business under Article 7, commencing with Section 10A-1-7.01, of Chapter 1, except as Article 7, commencing with Section 10A-1-7.01, of Chapter 1 requires.

"§10A-2A-17.03 §10A-2A-18.03.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the repeal of a statute by this chapter does not affect:

"(1) the operation of the statute or any action taken under it before its repeal;

"(2) any ratification, right, remedy, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred under the statute before its repeal;

"(3) any violation of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred because of the violation, before its repeal; or

"(4) any proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution commenced under the statute before its repeal, and the proceeding, reorganization, or dissolution may be completed in accordance with the statute as if it had not been repealed.

"(b) If a penalty or punishment imposed for violation of a statute repealed by this chapter is reduced by this chapter, the penalty or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed in accordance with this chapter.

"§10A-2A-17.03 §10A-2A-18.03.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the repeal of a statute by this chapter does not affect:

"(1) the operation of the statute or any action taken under it before its repeal;

"(2) any ratification, right, remedy, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred under the statute before its repeal;

"(3) any violation of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred because of the violation, before its repeal; or