Session Bills Content Search
[…] The appointment of the agent shall terminate upon the expiration of 30 days after receipt of the notice by the judge of probate the Secretary of State has filed the resignation.

"(e) The judge of probate Secretary of State may collect a fee for filing a statement appointing an agent to receive service of process, an amendment, or a resignation in the amount charged for filing similar documents for nonprofit corporations.

"(f) An amendment to a statement appointing an agent to receive service of process shall meet the requirements for execution of an original statement.

§10A-20-1.08.

"Upon the presentation to the Secretary of State of any application provided for in this article, the applicant shall not be required to pay any fee to or for the judge of probate but shall pay to the Secretary of State the fee prescribed to be paid to the Secretary of State by Section 10A-1-4.31 Chapter 1 as follows:

"(1) for the filing of an application under Section 10A-20-1.02 to become a corporation sole, the fee prescribed for filing a certificate of formation;