Session Bills Content Search
[…] Section 9. Sections 10A-2A-17.01, 10A-2A-17.02, 10A-2A-17.03, 10A-2A-17.04, 10A-2A-17.05, and 10A-2A-17.06, as added to the Code of Alabama 1975 by Act 2019-94, 2019 Regular Session, are amended and renumbered to read as follows:

"§10A-2A-17.01 §10A-2A-18.01.

"(a) Before January 1, 2021, this chapter governs only:

"(1) a corporation incorporated on or after January 1, 2020; and

"(2) a corporation incorporated before January 1, 2020, which elects, by amending or restating that corporation's certificate of incorporation, to be governed by this chapter.

"(b) On and after January 1, 2021, this chapter governs all existing corporations incorporated under: