Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) If the corporation is listed in the Secretary of State's records as a corporation that has been dissolved, then the name of the corporation following revocation and reinstatement shall be that corporation name at the time of revocation and reinstatement if that corporation name complies with Article 5 of Chapter 1 at the time of revocation and reinstatement. If that corporation name does not comply with Article 5 of Chapter 1, the name of the corporation following revocation and reinstatement shall be that corporation name followed by the word "reinstated."

§10A-2A-14.07.

"(a) A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the dissolved corporation present them in accordance with the notice.

"(b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must:

"(1) be published at least one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the dissolved corporation's principal office is located or, if it has none in this state, in the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office is or was last located;

"(2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address to which the claim is to be sent; and