Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) As to each nonprofit corporation incorporated under the law of Alabama, the county in which its certificate of formation or other comparable charter document is filed.

"(b) The articles of merger or articles of consolidation and the additional number of copies as may be required for purposes of Section 10A-1-4.02 shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing pursuant to Section 10A-1-4.02.

§10A-3-7.01.

"(a) A nonprofit corporation may dissolve and wind up its affairs in the following manner:

"(1) If there are members entitled to vote thereon, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution recommending that the nonprofit corporation be dissolved, and directing that the question of the dissolution be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or a special meeting. Written notice stating that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the advisability of dissolving the nonprofit corporation, shall be given to each member entitled to vote at the meeting, within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of members. A resolution to dissolve the nonprofit corporation shall be adopted upon receiving at least two-thirds of the votes entitled to be cast by members present or represented by proxy at the meeting.

"(2) If there are no members, or no members entitled to vote thereon, the dissolution of the corporation shall be authorized at a meeting of the board of directors upon the adoption of a resolution to dissolve by the vote of a majority of the directors in office.