Session Bills Content Search
[…] All stock entitled by the certificate of incorporation or this chapter to vote generally on the matter is for that purpose a single voting group.

"(42) "Voting power" (44) VOTING POWER means the current power to vote in the election of directors.

"(43) "Voting trust beneficial owner" (45) VOTING TRUST BENEFICIAL OWNER means an owner of a beneficial interest in stock of the corporation held in a voting trust established pursuant to Section 10A-2A-7.30(a).

§10A-2A-1.41.

"(a) A notice under this chapter must be in writing unless oral notice is reasonable in the circumstances. Unless otherwise agreed between the sender and the recipient, words in a notice or other communication under this chapter must be in English.

"(b) A notice or other communication may be given by any method of delivery, except that electronic transmissions must be in accordance with this section.