Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) terminate the authority of its registered agent; or

"(5) abate, suspend, or otherwise alter the application of Sections 10A-9A-3.03 and 10A-9A-4.04(b) and (c).

"(d) A statement of dissolution shall be deemed to be a filing instrument under Chapter 1.

"(e) If a limited partnership is not an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited partnership shall deliver the statement of dissolution for filing to the judge of probate in whose office the original certificate of formation is filed. If a limited partnership is an organization described in Section 10A-1-4.02(c)(4), then that limited partnership shall deliver the statement of dissolution for filing to the Secretary of State.

§10A-9A-8.03.

"(a) If a dissolved limited partnership has a general partner or general partners that have not dissociated, that general partner or those general partners shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited partnership and shall have the powers set forth in Section 10A-9A-8.04.

"(b) If a dissolved limited partnership does not have a general partner, a person or persons to wind up the dissolved limited partnership's activities and affairs may be appointed by the consent of a majority of the limited partners.