Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) A certificate of amendment setting forth the amendment and stating the manner in which it was adopted shall be signed and acknowledged by at least a majority of the trustees or an officer duly authorized by at least a majority of the trustees and filed with the judge of probate in the county in which its declaration of trust is filed and deliver the certificate of amendment to the Secretary of State for filing.

§10A-10-1.15.

"(a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them:

"(1) ALABAMA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST. A real estate investment trust organized in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.

"(2) BUSINESS TRUST.

"a. An entity described in Section 10A-16-1.01.

"b.