Session Bills Content Search
[…] The certificate of amendment shall set forth, in addition to the information required to be included in the certificate of amendment by the Alabama Business Corporation Law, a statement that the administrators, executors, guardians, conservators, or receivers own all the outstanding shares.

§10A-4-5.08.

"(a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all existing corporations organized under the statute formerly codified as Article 11 of Chapter 4, Title 10 and repealed by Acts 1983, No. 83-514, effective January 1, 1984; provided, that any professional corporation, or nonprofit corporation, in existence on December 31, 1983, in which duly licensed medical and dental professionals are shareholders, or in the case of a nonprofit professional corporation, render medical and dental services, shall be deemed to be in compliance with Sections 10A-4-2.01 and 10A-4-2.03, as amended, and other applicable provisions of this chapter. The repeal of a prior act by this chapter shall not impair, or otherwise affect, the organization or continued existence of an existing domestic professional corporation nor the right of any foreign professional corporation presently qualified to render professional services in Alabama to continue to do so without again qualifying to render professional services in Alabama.