Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) It shall not be necessary to make directors or members parties to any action or proceedings unless relief is sought against them personally.

§10A-3-7.16.

"In case the court shall enter an order dissolving a nonprofit corporation, it shall be the duty of the court to cause a certified copy of the order to be filed with the judge of probate in the county in which the certificate of formation was filed and with delivered to the Secretary of State for filing. No fee shall be charged by the judge of probate or the Secretary of State for the filing thereof.

§10A-3-7.18.

"The dissolution of a nonprofit corporation either (1) by the issuance of a certificate of filing of the articles of dissolution by the judge of probate Secretary of State, or (2) by an order of court when the court has not liquidated the assets and affairs of the corporation as provided in this chapter, or (3) by operation of law, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration, shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the nonprofit corporation, its directors, officers, or members, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of the dissolution. Any action or proceeding by or against the nonprofit corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the nonprofit corporation in its corporate name. The members, directors, and officers shall have power to take the corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect the remedy, right, or claim. If the nonprofit corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the nonprofit corporation may amend its certificate of formation at any time during the period of two years so as to extend its period of duration.

§10A-4-3.02.