Session Bills Content Search
[…] The filing of the certificate of formation shall be accompanied with payment of the filing fee payable to and for the benefit of the judge of probate provided for filing the Secretary of State in the amount prescribed by Chapter 1 for certificates of formation under Section 10A-1-4.31. The filing in the probate office of the certificate of formation by the Secretary of State effects the creation of a corporation for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, and operating a health care service plan as provided for in this article.

§10A-20-6.06.

"The corporation may change its corporate name, the location of its principal place of business office, or make other alteration, amendment, or change in its certificate of formation, as may be desired in the following manner:

"(1) Its board of directors by a majority vote thereof, either in person or by proxy, at any regular meeting of the board, or at any special meeting called for the purpose, shall adopt a resolution or resolutions setting forth the respect or respects in which the certificate of formation of the corporation shall be altered, amended, or changed;

"(2) The report thereof, certified by the president or the secretary of the corporation under corporate seal, if any, shall be filed and recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the corporation was organized delivered to the Secretary of State for filing; and