Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the certificate of incorporation or bylaws prescribe requirements for notices or other communications, not inconsistent with this section or other provisions of this chapter, those requirements govern. The certificate of incorporation or bylaws may authorize or require delivery of notices of meetings of directors by electronic transmission.

"(l) In the event that any provisions of this chapter are deemed to modify, limit, or supersede the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. §§7001 et seq., the provisions of this chapter shall control to the maximum extent permitted by Section 102(a)(2) of that federal act.

§10A-2A-1.52.

"(a) Upon application by the corporation, any successor entity to the corporation, a director of the corporation, any stockholder, beneficial stockholder or unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner of the corporation, including any stockholder, beneficial stockholder or unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner as of the date of the defective corporate action ratified under Section 10A-2A-1.47, or any other person claiming to be substantially and adversely affected by a ratification under Section 10A-2A-1.47, the designated court, and if none, the circuit court of for the county where a in which the corporation's principal office, or, is located in this state, and if none in this state, its the circuit court for the county in which the corporation's most recent registered office, is located, may:

"(1) determine the validity and effectiveness of any corporate action or defective corporate action;

"(2) determine the validity and effectiveness of any ratification under Section 10A-2A-1.47;

"(3) determine the validity of any putative stock; and