Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Any agent or governing person of an a domestic entity who, without reasonable cause, refuses to allow any owner or member or the owner's or member's agent or legal counsel to inspect any books or records of the that entity shall be personally liable to the agent or member for a penalty in an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of the ownership interest of the owner or member, in addition to any other damages or remedy.

§10A-1-3.33.

"(a) An entity covered by Section 10A-1-3.32 described in subsection (e) shall provide governing persons and their agents and attorneys access to its books and records, including the books and records required to be maintained under the chapter of this title applicable to the entity and other books and records of the entity for any purpose reasonably related to the governing person's service as a governing person. The right of access shall include the right to inspect and copy books and records during ordinary business hours. An entity may impose a reasonable charge covering the costs of labor and material for copies of documents furnished.

"(b) An entity covered by Section 10A-1-3.32 described in subsection (e) shall furnish to a governing person both of the following: