Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The Secretary of State shall not be required to issue a certificate of existence for a limited partnership if its certificate of formation was filed prior to January 1, 2011; provided, however, that the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of existence upon the filing by the limited partnership of a certificate of information with the Secretary of State which must:

"(1) state all information required in Section 10A-9A-2.01(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), and (a)(6); and

"(2) list and attach certified copies of all writings filed as to the limited partnership.

§10A-9A-8.01.

"A limited partnership is dissolved and its activities and affairs shall be wound up upon the occurrence of the first of the following events:

"(a) An event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution.

"(b) Consent of all partners to dissolve.

"(c)When there is no remaining general partner, unless either of the following applies: