Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) A certificate of formation shall be delivered for filing to the judge of probate of the county in which the initial registered office of the limited partnership is located pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 1 unless the certificate of formation is required to be delivered for filing to a different filing officer under Article 8 of Chapter 1 or Article 10 of this chapter.

§10A-9A-2.02.

"Notwithstanding Division B of Article 3 of Chapter 1:

"(a) A certificate of formation may be amended at any time.

"(b) A certificate of formation may be restated with or without amendment at any time.

"(c) To amend its certificate of formation, a limited partnership must deliver a certificate of amendment for filing to the filing officer provided for in subsection (j) Secretary of State which certificate of amendment shall state:

"(1) the name of the limited partnership;

"(2) the date of filing of its certificate of formation, and of all prior amendments and the office or offices where filed unique identifying number or other designation as assigned by the Secretary of State; and