Session Bills Content Search
[…] "The Legislature finds and declares that the services of nonprofit corporations, organizations, associations, boards, authorities, and commissions are critical to the efficient conduct and management of the public, civic, and charitable affairs of the citizens of this state. Noncompensated officers, directors, trustees, partners, managers, members, and governing persons and other members of governing bodies authorities of such nonprofit entities must be permitted to operate without undue concern for the possibility of litigation arising from the discharge of their duties as policymakers.

§10A-20-16.02.

"The following terms shall have the following respective meanings for the purposes of this chapter:

"(1) OFFICER. Any officer, director, trustee, or partner, manager, member, and governing person and other member of the governing body authority of a qualified entity who does not receive compensation for serving in such capacity. A per diem amount of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) per day and actual, reasonable, and necessary expenses shall not constitute compensation for the purposes of this article. Provided, however, that the immunity granted herein shall not extend to officers and, directors, trustees, partners, managers, or members of any board, authority, or commission dealing with pari-mutuel betting, gambling, or games of chance.

"(2) QUALIFIED ENTITY.

"a. Any nonprofit corporation, association, or organization which is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 1986, as amended;

"b.