Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) The judge of probate shall collect the following fees for copying and certifying the copy of any filing instrument relating to an entity:

"(1) Two dollars ($2) a page for copying; and

"(2) Ten dollars ($10) for the certificate.

"(i) For requests of immediate expedition of document filings, certifications, and certificates to be obtained in less than 24 hours from the Secretary of State, other than documents which may be delivered to, or obtained from, the Secretary of State electronically, in addition to required fees, a one hundred dollar ($100) surcharge shall be imposed.

§10A-1-5.04.

"(a) The name of a corporation or foreign corporation registered to transact business in this state must contain:

"(1) the word "corporation" or "incorporated"; or

"(2) an abbreviation of one of those words.

"(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a nonprofit corporation or foreign nonprofit corporation, or to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, or insurance companies.

"(c) In lieu of a word or abbreviation required by subsection (a), the name of a professional corporation must comply with the requirements of Section 10A-1-5.08.

"(d) The requirements of subsection (a) do not apply to any corporation organized before January 1, 1981.