Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) the unique identifying number or other designation as assigned by the Secretary of State; and

"(5)(6) other facts of record in the Office office of the Secretary of State that are specified by the person requesting the certificate.

"(c) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of existence or certificate of qualification issued by the Secretary of State is conclusive evidence that the limited liability company is in existence or the foreign limited liability company is authorized to conduct activities and affairs in this state.

§10A-5A-4.01.

"(a) The initial member or members of a limited liability company are admitted as a member or members upon the formation of the limited liability company.

"(b) After formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company:

"(1) as provided in the limited liability company agreement;

"(2) as the result of a transaction effective under Article 10 of this chapter or Article 8 of Chapter 1;

"(3) with the consent of all the members; or

"(4) as provided in Section 10A-5A-7.01(c)(1) or (c)(2).