Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) the corporation's bylaws are deemed to be the corporation's bylaws;

"(3) any amendment or restatement of a corporation's certificate of incorporation or bylaws on or after January 1, 2020, shall conform with this chapter; and

"(4) all filing instruments to be delivered for filing by or on behalf of a corporation on or after January 1, 2020, shall conform with this chapter and shall be delivered for filing to the filing officer in accordance with Article 4, commencing with Section 10A-1-4.01, of Chapter 1.

"(d) No corporation may be incorporated after December 31, 2019, pursuant to Sections 10A-2-1.01 to 10A-2-17.02, inclusive, of the Code of Alabama 1975.

"§10A-2A-17.02 §10A-2A-18.02.

"A foreign corporation registered or authorized to transact business in this state on January 1, 2020, is subject to this chapter and is deemed to be registered to transact business in this state, and is not required to renew its registration to transact business under Article 7, commencing with Section 10A-1-7.01, of Chapter 1, except as Article 7, commencing with Section 10A-1-7.01, of Chapter 1 requires.

"§10A-2A-17.03 §10A-2A-18.03.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the repeal of a statute by this chapter does not affect:

"(1) the operation of the statute or any action taken under it before its repeal;