Session Bills Content Search
[…] The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.

"(c) If an order is issued, the court may include provisions protecting the corporation from undue burden or expense, and prohibiting the director from using information obtained upon exercise of the inspection rights in a manner that would violate a duty to the corporation, and may also order the corporation to reimburse the director for the director's expenses incurred in connection with the application.

§10A-2A-16.10.

"(a) Upon the written request of a stockholder, a corporation shall deliver or make available to the requesting stockholder by posting on its website or by other generally recognized means annual financial statements for the most recent fiscal year of the corporation for which annual financial statements have been prepared for the corporation. If financial statements have been prepared for the corporation on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles for that specified period, the corporation shall deliver or make available those financial statements to the requesting stockholder. If the annual financial statements to be delivered or made available to the requesting stockholder are audited or otherwise reported upon by a public accountant, the report shall also be delivered or made available to the requesting stockholder.

"(b) A corporation shall deliver, or make available and provide written notice of availability of, the financial statements required under subsection (a) to the requesting stockholder within five business days of delivery of the written request to the corporation.