Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The certificate of dissolution shall take effect at the effective date determined in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 1. A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its certificate of dissolution.

"(c) For purposes of this Division A of this Article 14, "dissolved corporation" means a corporation whose certificate of dissolution has become effective and includes a successor entity to which the remaining assets of the corporation are transferred subject to its liabilities for purposes of liquidation.

§10A-2A-14.04.

"(a) A corporation may revoke its dissolution within 120 days after its effective date and be reinstated.

"(b) Revocation of dissolution and reinstatement shall be authorized in the same manner as the dissolution was authorized unless that authorization permitted revocation and reinstatement by action of the board of directors alone, in which event the board of directors may revoke the dissolution and effect the reinstatement without stockholder action.