Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) Unless the declaration of trust provides otherwise, the trustees of a real estate investment trust may authorize the issue of some of the shares of any or all of its classes or series without certificates. The authorization does not affect shares already represented by certificates until they are surrendered to the real estate investment trust. At the time of issuance or transfer of any shares without certificates, the real estate investment trust shall send the shareholder a written statement of the information required on certificates by subsection (d) or (e).

§10A-10-1.14.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 10A-10-1.06 or subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 10A-10-1.07, a declaration of trust may be amended only as provided in this section.

"(b) The board of trustees of a real estate investment trust proposing an amendment to its declaration of trust shall:

"(1) Adopt a resolution which sets forth the proposed amendment and declares that it is advisable.