Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) The nonprofit corporation procured its certificate of formation through fraud;

"(2) The nonprofit corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;

"(3) The nonprofit corporation has failed for 90 days to appoint and maintain a registered agent in Alabama; or

"(4) The nonprofit corporation has failed for 90 days after change of its registered agent to file in the office of the judge of probate Secretary of State a statement of the change.

§10A-3-7.08.

"The Secretary of State shall certify to the Attorney General, from time to time, the names of all nonprofit corporations which have given cause for dissolution as provided in this chapter, together with the facts pertinent thereto. Whenever the Secretary of State shall certify the name of a nonprofit corporation to the Attorney General as having given any cause for dissolution, the Secretary of State shall concurrently mail to the nonprofit corporation at its registered office a notice that the certification has been made. Upon the receipt of the certification, the Attorney General shall, no sooner than 30 days nor more than 90 days after the receipt, file an action in the name of the State of Alabama against the nonprofit corporation for its dissolution. If, before an action is filed, the nonprofit corporation shall appoint or maintain a registered agent as provided in this title, or shall file with the judge of probate Secretary of State the required statement of change of registered agent, the fact shall be forthwith certified by the Secretary of State to the Attorney General and he or she shall not file an action against the nonprofit corporation for the cause. If, after an action is filed, the nonprofit corporation shall appoint or maintain a registered agent as provided in this title, or shall file with the judge of probate Secretary of State the required statement of change of registered agent, and shall pay the costs of the action, the action for the cause shall abate.

§10A-3-7.09.