Session Bills Content Search
[…] §10A-1-4.11.

"A filing instrument submitted to the filing officer takes effect on the date and time of the actual receipt by the filing officer, except as permitted by Section 10A-1-4.12 or as provided by the provisions of this title which apply to the entity making the filing or other law.

§10A-1-4.12.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by Section 10A-1-4.14, a filing instrument may take effect at a specified date and time after the time the instrument would otherwise take effect as provided by this title for the entity filing the instrument.

"(b) If a filing instrument is to take effect on a specific date and time other than that provided by this title:

"(1) the date may not be later than the 90th day after the date the instrument is delivered to the filing officer for filing;