Session Bills Content Search
[…] The department shall publish a list of such alternatives on its website and shall provide a list of such alternatives to each district and circuit court annually. The department shall include a list of referral services available for veterans and servicemen, and, when available and appropriate, shall include any Veterans Treatment Court in operation in the appropriate county or circuit as an alternative.

§15-18-176.

"(a) A community punishment and corrections plan shall be developed and submitted to the department which sufficiently documents the local need and support for the proposed program. The community punishment and corrections plan shall have the approval of the county commission in the affected counties prior to submission to the department. Any plan shall specifically state the maximum number of inmates eligible to participate in the program.