Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating community punishment and corrections programs; to amend Sections 15-18-172 and 15-18-176, Code of Alabama 1975, to require each judicial circuit to establish a community punishment and corrections program in at least one county in the circuit; to add Section 15-18-187 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the implementation of a community punishment and corrections program in each circuit; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-18-172 and 15-18-176, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-18-172.

"(a) A county or group of counties may establish a community punishment and corrections program for state and county inmates or youthful offenders in custody of the county. The program shall be established by a county by resolution adopted by the county commission or by community punishment and corrections authorities or other nonprofit entities as provided herein in this section. The program shall establish the maximum number of offenders who may participate in the program and participation shall be limited to space availability. No offenders may be sentenced or assigned to the program in excess of the maximum number established for the program. No county is obligated to fund any activities of a community corrections program established under this article without an affirmative vote of the affected county commission.