Session Bills Content Search
[…] The records shall be retained by the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center State Law Enforcement Agency indefinitely. The Alabama Justice Information Commission shall prepare and present a written report to the Legislature on a yearly basis to describe the type and number of records stored and the conditions of the storage. Records held electronically by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall be sealed from view and only available by a court order obtained pursuant to this chapter.

§15-27-19.

"The Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission shall adopt rules for the submission of data from criminal justice agencies necessary to complete the criminal history record within the state criminal history repository. Data within the repository shall include all records allowed by federal regulation of state repositories."

Section 2. This act shall become effective on the first day of the third month following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Crimes and Offenses

Criminal Law and Procedure

Records

Law Enforcement

Court, Circuit

Expungement

Code Amended