Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would also provide for technical revisions.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 15-27-1, 15-27-2, 15-27-3, 15-27-6, 15-27-7, 15-27-8, and 15-27-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the expungement of criminal records, to provide for the expungement of convictions for misdemeanor criminal offenses, traffic violations, and municipal ordinance violations, including those adjudicated as a youthful offender, under certain conditions; and to provide for technical revisions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-27-1, 15-27-2, 15-27-3, 15-27-6, 15-27-7, 15-27-8, and 15-27-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-27-1.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal ordinance violation may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge.