Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c)(1) A person who has been charged with any felony offense, including a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed to expunge records relating to the charge if the person has been found not guilty of the charge.

"(2) Records related to violent offenses as defined in Section 12-25-32 may be disclosed to a law enforcement agency for criminal investigation purposes as provided in Section 15-27-7.

"(d) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection (a) or subsection (b).

§15-27-3.

"(a) A petition filed under this chapter shall include a sworn statement made by the person seeking expungement under the penalty of perjury stating that the person has satisfied the requirements set out in this chapter and whether he or she has previously applied for an expungement in any jurisdiction and whether an expungement has been previously granted.