Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) A petitioner may obtain documentation that an expungement was granted upon filing a notice with the court requesting documentation and establishing proof of identity. The documentation shall be limited to the case number, petitioner's name, a listing of the charges, if requested by the petitioner, and a written certification that the case was expunged that is signed by the circuit clerk or presiding judge.

§15-27-7.

"(a) Upon receipt of the order of expungement, a criminal justice agency in possession of records subject to the order shall immediately forward the records to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center State Law Enforcement Agency. The center shall digitally archive the records in a manner prescribed by the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission and designate the records as protected notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter. Such The records may not be used for any non-criminal justice purpose and may only be made available to criminal justice agencies upon acknowledgement of an investigation or other criminal matter involving the person related to the expungement, or used in criminal proceedings upon an order of the court for the limited purpose of impeachment after a showing of contradictory testimony by the petitioner. Any expunged records that were added to a federal database shall be requested to be removed and not made available within any interstate criminal database.

"(b) Records expunged under this chapter may not be transmitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation national criminal records repository.