Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Three years have passed from the date of conviction.

"(3) The person has no prior conviction for a violent felony offense, as defined in Section 12-25-32.

"(4) The person is not a convicted sex offender.

"(5) The person was not operating a commercial vehicle that required the person to possess a commercial driver's license at the time of the violation that led to the conviction.

"(6) The person was not convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in 49 C.F.R. §383.51.

"(b)(c) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection (a) or (b).

§15-27-2.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury.

"(3)a.