Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(8) OBLIGOR. A person ordered by a court to make periodic payments for the benefit and support of another person or child.

"(9) SUPPORT or SUPPORT ORDER. Support of a minor child and spousal support when the spousal support is collected pursuant to the requirements of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. Support order shall mean any order, decree, or judgment for the support of a child, or in the case of an order being enforced pursuant to the requirements of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, a spouse, or former spouse, issued by a court or other entity authorized to issue the orders.

§30-3-179.

"It is the intent of the Legislature that this article provide for the withholding, restricted use, suspension, or revocation of professional, occupational, or recreational, or drivers' licenses for the failure to pay child support or to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings."

Section 2. (a) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency may not suspend or revoke a person's driver's license for failing to appear in court.

(b) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall adopt rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of this section.