Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) In addition to the penalties otherwise provided for a violation of subdivisions (18) and (21) of subsection (a), upon conviction, including convictions in juvenile court or under the Youthful Offender Act, the offender's license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall be surrendered by the offender to the judge adjudicating the case for a period of not less than three months nor more than six months. The judge shall forward a copy of the order suspending the license to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency for enforcement purposes.

§30-3-170.

"When used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) COURT. A court of competent jurisdiction or administrative agency having the authority to issue and enforce support orders.

"(2) DELINQUENT or DELINQUENCY. A support debt or support obligation due and unpaid in an amount equal to or greater than six months support payments as of the date of service of a notice of intent to suspend or revoke a license.

"(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Human Resources, including the county departments of human resources.