Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to driver license suspensions; to amend Sections 28-3A-25, as last amended by Act 2019-492, 2019 Regular Session, 30-3-170 and 30-3-179, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the elimination of the suspension of an individual's drivers license in certain circumstances; and to repeal Sections 13A-12-290, 13A-12-291, 13A-12-292, 13A-12-293, and 13A-12-294, 16-28-40, 16-28-41, 16-28-42, 16-28-43, 16-28-44, and 16-28-45, Code of Alabama 1975.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-3A-25, as last amended by Act 2019-492, 2019 Regular Session, 30-3-170 and 30-3-179, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§28-3A-25.

"(a) It shall be unlawful:

"(1) For any manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler, or the servants, agents, or employees of the same, to sell, trade, or barter in alcoholic beverages between the hours of nine o'clock p.m. of any Saturday and two o'clock a.m. of the following Monday, except as otherwise provided in this title.

"(2) For any wholesaler or the servants, agents, or employees of the wholesaler to sell alcoholic beverages, to other than wholesale or retail licensees or others within this state lawfully authorized to sell alcoholic beverages, or to sell for export.