Session Bills Content Search
[…] Financial institutions operating in Alabama and other states are required to allocate and apportion their income to Alabama.

This bill will clarify the calculation of taxable income for credit unions under the Alabama financial institution excise tax law and would further provide for assessments and refunds.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to financial institution excise tax; to update existing law to provide clarification on the calculation of taxable income for credit unions; and to further provide for assessments and refunds.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-16-1.3, Code of Alabama 1975 as enacted by Act 2019-284 of the 2019 Regular Session is amended to read as follows:

§40-16-1.3.

"(a) With respect to credit unions only, net income means financial statement income which is the final net income amount, total revenue less total expenses, calculated for financial statement purposes and reported to the Internal Revenue Service as a tax exempt organization and to the Alabama Credit Union Administration (ACUA) or other government regulatory authority as appropriate, less the subtractions specified in subsection (b) and as allocated and apportioned to Alabama according to rules adopted by the Department of Revenue pursuant to Section 40-16-4.

"(b) Subtractions. The following items shall be subtracted from financial statement income for purposes of computing the net income of a credit union under this chapter: