Session Bills Content Search
[…] If no judicial officer has issued an order of bail within 24 hours of the arrest of defendant, then the bail shall be set by operation of law and the amount of bail shall be that amount prescribed as the minimum amount established by the bail schedule adopted by Supreme Court rule. Provided, however, in violation and misdemeanor cases the minimum amount of bail shall be three hundred dollars ($300) for each offense charged. The judicial officer may also fix the amount of bail on the indictment.

§15-13-106.

"Except in capital cases where there is no right to release on bail pursuant to Section 15-13-3, no person or defendant shall be committed to any jail in the State of Alabama on a warrant unless there is an amount of bail affixed to the warrant. No person or defendant shall remain in jail anywhere in this state for more than 24 hours for any felony or misdemeanor case without an order of bail, unless bail is not authorized by law."