Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(8) In an order denying bail, the judge shall make written findings or state for the record findings of fact and a statement of the reasons for denying bail. The judge shall enter an order denying bail within 48 hours of the hearing.

§15-13-7.

"When a writ of arrest is issued upon an indictment, the clerk issuing the writ must shall endorse thereon on the writ an order to the sheriff to take bail of the defendant in the amount fixed by the judge and endorsed by him or her on the indictment, unless the defendant is charged with an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to Section 15-13-3. In that case, the writ of arrest shall indicate "no bail," and the defendant may not be released prior to an initial appearance.

§15-13-104.

"Judicial officers shall see that the amount of bail is affixed to any warrants of arrests issued by the judicial officer at the time of their issuance for which the defendant is arrested and taken into custody. If arrested for a capital an offense for which the defendant is not entitled to release on bail pursuant to Section 15-13-3, the judicial officer shall take care to see confirm that "no bail" is affixed on the warrant. Judicial officers may delegate the affixation to lawful employees of the court, but the amount shall be set by the judicial officer.

§15-13-105.