Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(7)a. A prosecuting attorney may file a motion for a pretrial detention hearing at any time.

"b. A pretrial detention hearing may be reopened, before or after a determination by the court, at any time prior to trial if the court finds that information exists that was not known by the movant at the time of the pretrial detention hearing.

"(8) In an order denying bail, the judge shall make written findings or state for the record findings of fact and a statement of the reasons for denying bail. The judge shall enter an order denying bail within 48 hours of the hearing.

§15-13-7.

"When a writ of arrest is issued upon an indictment, the clerk issuing the writ must shall endorse thereon on the writ an order to the sheriff to take bail of the defendant in the amount fixed by the judge and endorsed by him or her on the indictment, unless the defendant is charged with an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to Section 15-13-3. In that case, the writ of arrest shall indicate "no bail," and the defendant may not be released prior to an initial appearance.

§15-13-104.