Session Bills Content Search
[…] §15-13-104.

"Judicial officers shall see that the amount of bail is affixed to any warrants of arrests issued by the judicial officer at the time of their issuance for which the defendant is arrested and taken into custody. If arrested for a capital an offense for which the defendant is not entitled to release on bail pursuant to Section 15-13-3, the judicial officer shall take care to see confirm that "no bail" is affixed on the warrant. Judicial officers may delegate the affixation to lawful employees of the court, but the amount shall be set by the judicial officer.

§15-13-105.

"In cases where a defendant is arrested without a warrant for an offense that is bailable as a matter of right and taken into custody and there is no standard bail schedule prescribed by the presiding judge of the court of jurisdiction for the amounts of bail for such the arrests without warrants, then the arresting officer shall, as soon as possible, contact a judicial officer for an order of bail. If the arresting officer is unable to contact the judicial officer having jurisdiction of the case, the arresting officer may contact any judicial officer having the authority to set bail in that judicial circuit to issue the order of bail. If no judicial officer has issued an order of bail within 24 hours of the arrest of defendant, then the bail shall be set by operation of law and the amount of bail shall be that amount prescribed as the minimum amount established by the bail schedule adopted by Supreme Court rule. Provided, however, in violation and misdemeanor cases the minimum amount of bail shall be three hundred dollars ($300) for each offense charged.