Session Bills Content Search
[…] Title:HB113
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:Rep(s). By Representative Brown (C)

HB113

ENGROSSED

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to bail, to amend Sections 15-13-2, 15-13-3, 15-13-7, 15-13-104, 15-13-105, and 15-13-106, Code of Alabama 1975, to create Aniah's Law, to provide for additional offenses that would allow a judge to deny bail; to provide for a pretrial detention hearing under certain conditions; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as Aniah's Law.Section 2. Sections 15-13-2, 15-13-3, 15-13-7, 15-13-104, 15-13-105, and 15-13-106, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-13-2.

"In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right.

§15-13-3.