Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(10)(17) SPECIAL FIREWORKS. All articles of fireworks that are classified as Class B explosives 1.3G fireworks in the regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, including all articles classified as fireworks other than those classified as Class C.

"(11)(18) WHOLESALER. Any person engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks to any other person engaged in the business of making sales at seasonal retail.

§8-17-211.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or ship or cause to be shipped into or within the State of Alabama, except as herein provided, any item of fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience, without first having secured the required applicable permit, as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, annual retailer, or seasonal retailer, from the State Fire Marshal. Possession of a permit is a condition prerequisite to manufacturing, selling, or offering for sale, or shipping or causing to be shipped any fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience into or within the State of Alabama, except as herein provided. This provision applies to nonresidents as well as residents of the State of Alabama. Mail orders where consumers purchase any fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience through the mail or receive any fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience in Alabama by mail, parcel service, or other carrier are prohibited. A sales clerk must be on duty to serve consumers at the time of purchase or delivery. All fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience sold and delivered to consumers within the State of Alabama must take place within the State of Alabama and be sold and delivered only by an individual, firm, partnership, or corporation holding the proper Alabama permit and all fireworks or pyrotechnics for use before a proximate audience coming into the state, manufactured, sold, or stored within the state shall be under the supervision of the State Fire Marshal as provided for in this article.