Session Bills Content Search
[…] §8-17-225.

"The State Fire Marshal shall seize as contraband any fireworks other than the permitted "Class C Common Consumer Fireworks" and related items defined in Section 8-17-217 or "special fireworks" for public displays as provided in Section 8-17-216, which are sold, displayed, used, or possessed in violation of this article. The fire marshall is authorized to State Fire Marshal may destroy any illegal fireworks so seized.

§8-17-226.

"(a) This article shall in no wise affect the validity of any city ordinance further restricting the sale or use of fireworks aerial devices and audible ground devices, including the authority to adopt ordinances related to aerial devices and audible ground devices in accordance with Section 11-45-9.1.