Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be paid into the State Fire Marshal Marshal's Revolving Fund for the enforcement of this article.

"(i) Every five years, the State Fire Marshal may increase the fees by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics from the end of December 2020, to the end of the month preceding the month in which the fee increase is to be effective, rounded down to the nearest dollar. The increase may not exceed two percent per year.

§8-17-217.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for an individual, firm, partnership, or corporation to possess, sell, or use within the State of Alabama, or ship into the State of Alabama, except as provided in Section 8-17-216, any pyrotechnics commonly known as "fireworks" other than items now or hereafter classified as Class C common consumer fireworks by the United States Department of Transportation, including, but not limited to, aerial devices, audible ground devices, non-aerial ground devices, and novelties and/or those items that comply with the