Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-33-11.

"All funds collected pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Fire Marshal's Fund authorized by Section 24-5-10 36-19-31. The State Fire Marshal shall be authorized to expend moneys from the State Fire Marshal's Fund for the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The State Fire Marshal shall be allowed to receive grants and donations from associations, firms, or individuals who are interested in the upgrading and quality of fire protection sprinkler systems.

§34-33A-12.

"All funds collected pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Fire Marshal's Fund authorized in Section 24-5-10 36-19-31. The State Fire Marshal may expend moneys from the State Fire Marshal's Fund for the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The State Fire Marshal may receive grants and donations from associations, firms, or individuals who are interested in the upgrading and quality of fire alarm systems in compliance with Alabama state ethics laws."

Section 2. Section 36-19-31 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

§36-19-31.

(a) There is established in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the State Fire Marshal's Fund.