Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 8-17-210, 8-17-211, 8-17-216.1, 8-17-217, 8-17-218, 8-17-219, 8-17-220, 8-17-225, 8-17-226, 8-17-255, 34-33-11, and 34-33A-12, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§8-17-210.

"As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless clearly indicated otherwise:

"(1) AERIAL DEVICES. Any type of D.O.T. Class C Consumer Fireworks listed in the APA 87-1, Sections 3.1.2 and 3.5.

"(2) ANNUAL RETAILER. Any person engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks to consumers within this state throughout the entire calendar year from January 1 through December 31.