Session Bills Content Search
[…] The fire marshal is not authorized to promulgate rules or regulations in conflict with or that go beyond the scope or intent of this article.

"(j) Every five years, the State Fire Marshal may increase the fees by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics from the end of December 2020, to the end of the month preceding the month in which the fee increase is to be effective, rounded down to the nearest dollar. The increase may not exceed two percent per year.

§8-17-216.1.

"(a) The use of pyrotechnics before a proximate audience shall comply with the requirements set out in the latest edition of the National Fire Protection Association's Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics Before a Proximate Audience (NFPA 1126) as shall be adopted by the State Fire Marshal. For purposes of this article, the term "proximate audience" shall mean an indoor audience closer to pyrotechnic devices than permitted by the National Fire Protection Association's Code for Fireworks Display (NFPA 1123).