Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Items permitted and for which a permit is required shall include related items not classified by the United States Department of Transportation as common consumer fireworks, but identified under their regulations as trick noisemakers, toy novelties, toy smoke devices and sparklers and shall include toy snakes, snappers, auto burglar alarms, smoke balls, smoke novelty items, and wire sparklers containing not over 100 grams of composition per item. Sparklers containing any chlorate or perchlorate salts may not exceed five grams of composition per item.

§8-17-218.

"All items of fireworks which exceed the two grain limit of D.O.T. Class C common consumer fireworks as to explosive composition, such items being commonly referred to as "illegal ground salutes" designed to produce an audible effect, are expressly prohibited from shipment into, manufacture, possession, sale, and use within the State of Alabama for any purpose. This subsection section shall not affect display fireworks authorized by this article,.

§8-17-219.