Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) No city or county may enact any ordinance or local law in conflict with this chapter or related to the transportation, storage, retail sale, posession, or use of non-aerial ground devices or novelties.

"(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or restrict a municipality from including the revenue derived from the devices listed above from the gross receipts calculation used as the basis for a retailer's existing business license as provided in Section 11-51-90.

§8-17-255.

"All sums received through the payment of fees, the recovery of civil penalties, grants, and appropriations by the Legislature shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited to the State Fire Marshal's Fund authorized by Section 36-19-31. This fund shall be available to the State Fire Marshal for the operation of the State Fire Marshal's Offices, including expenditure in the administration and enforcement of this article, Article 8, Article 8A, and Article 10, training, and research programs, and to support fire safety and prevention programs. Provided, however, that no funds shall be withdrawn or expended except as budgeted and allocated according to Sections 41-4-80 to 41-4-96 and Sections 41-19-1 to 41-19-12, inclusive, and only in amounts as stipulated in the general appropriations bills or other appropriations bills. Any unencumbered and any unexpended balance of this fund remaining at the end of any fiscal year shall not lapse or revert to the General Fund, but shall be carried forward for the purposes of this article until expended.

§34-33-11.