Session Bills Content Search
[…] Sparklers containing any chlorate or perchlorate salts may not exceed five grams of composition per item.

§8-17-218.

"All items of fireworks which exceed the two grain limit of D.O.T. Class C common consumer fireworks as to explosive composition, such items being commonly referred to as "illegal ground salutes" designed to produce an audible effect, are expressly prohibited from shipment into, manufacture, possession, sale, and use within the State of Alabama for any purpose. This subsection section shall not affect display fireworks authorized by this article,.

§8-17-219.

"No permissible article of fireworks or related items defined in Section 8-17-217 shall be sold, offered for sale or possessed within the state or used within the state, except as provided in Section 8-17-216 unless it shall be properly named to conform to the nomenclature of Section 8-17-217. Items must be identified on the shipping cases and by imprinting on the article or retail sales container or unit "D.O.T. Class C Common Consumer Fireworks" or other appropriate classification or identification as may be applicable or required by any federal agency having jurisdiction over fireworks on related items; such imprint to be of sufficient size and so positioned as to be readily recognized by law