Session Bills Content Search
[…] §8-17-220.

"Permissible items of fireworks, defined in Section 8-17-217, may be sold at retail to residents of the State of Alabama. The term "fireworks" shall not include toy paper pistol caps which contain less than twenty-five hundredths grains of explosive compounds, model rockets, emergency signal flares, matches, cone, bottle, tube, and other type serpentine pop-off novelties, trick matches and cigarette loads, the sale and use of which shall be permitted at all times without a special fireworks permit.

§8-17-225.

"The State Fire Marshal shall seize as contraband any fireworks other than the permitted "Class C Common Consumer Fireworks" and related items defined in Section 8-17-217 or "special fireworks" for public displays as provided in Section 8-17-216, which are sold, displayed, used, or possessed in violation of this article.