Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) Nothing contained in this section or hereafter shall limit the power and authority of the Chief Justice to transfer a retired justice or judge from inactive status to active status or from active status to inactive status as the public interest in his or her judgment requires.

"(i) The Administrative Office of Courts shall adopt rules for nominations to the Chief Justice and duties assigned to interim active duty status justices and judges.

§12-18-61.

"(a) Any district judge who has retired pursuant to this article or Article 7 of this chapter may be called by the Chief Justice to temporary interim active duty status in any court, upon consent of the retired judge.

"The salary paid a retired district judge called to active duty shall be the salary paid a district judge in the district from which said district judge retired or the salary paid a resident district court judge in the district to which the judge is assigned, whichever is greater. In no event, however, shall the total compensation paid to a retired district judge on active duty during any calendar year exceed a sum which is $1,000.00 less than the compensation received by a regular judge in the district from which said judge is retired or subject to the approval of the Chief Justice.