Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would revise the compensation retired justices and judges receive for their service.

This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Related to retired justices and judges; to amend Sections 12-18-10 and 12-18-61, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the compensation received by retired justices and judges who are called to active duty; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-18-10 and 12-18-61, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-18-10.

"(a) The retirement benefit payable to a justice of the Supreme Court or judge of one of the courts of appeals retiring pursuant to subdivision (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Section 12-18-6 shall be 75 percent of the salary prescribed by law for the position from which he or she retires, payable monthly for the rest of his or her life. Such The benefit shall continue to be 75 percent of his or her salary prescribed by law for such the position and shall change in amount as such the salary is hereafter increased or decreased by law and shall not be subject to writs of attachment or garnishment.

"(b) The retirement benefit payable to a judge of a circuit court retiring pursuant to subdivision (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (b) of Section 12-18-6 shall be 75 percent of the salary prescribed by law of the salary payable from the State Treasury to circuit judges.