Session Bills Content Search
[…] Section 7. The Secretary of State may conduct a public information campaign to inform the public of changes relating to the methods of legal notice within the state, at no cost to the state.Section 8. Sections 6-8-64 and 17-4-1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§6-8-64.

"(a) The rate charged for publication of a public notice shall not exceed the lowest classified rate paid by or published on a rate card for commercial customers for an advertisement of similar size, and frequency in the same newspapers in which the public notice appears. The lowest classified rate paid by or published on a rate card for commercial customers for such advertisements shall be calculated to also include all cash discounts, multiple insertion discounts, and any other commercial contract benefits for which the public notice also qualifies.