Session Bills Content Search
[…] Electronic filings shall be available to the public on a searchable database maintained on the Secretary of State's website.

"(2) Electronic filing of reports shall not apply to any campaign, principal campaign committee, or political action committee receiving five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less per election cycle.

"(l)(k) The Secretary of State may promulgate administrative adopt rules pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act as are necessary to implement and administer the changes made to this section by Act 2012-477 this section.

§17-5-9.

"(a) All statements and reports, including amendments, required of principal campaign committees and political action committees under the provisions of this chapter shall be filed with the Secretary of State, in the case of candidates for state office or state elected officials, and in the case of candidates for local office or local elected officials, except any principal campaign committee for a candidate running for a municipal office, or any political action committee existing solely to influence the election of a candidate or candidates in a single municipality or to influence a proposition regarding a single municipality, shall file with the judge of probate of the county in which the office is sought for the 2016 election cycle municipality is located.

"(b) Political action committees, which seek to influence an election for local office or to influence a proposition regarding a single county, shall file all reports and statements, including amendments, with the judge of probate of the county affected.