Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 31-12-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง31-12-2.

"(a) Whenever any active member of the Alabama National Guard, or a member of the national guard of another state who is employed in this state, in time of war, armed conflict, or emergency proclaimed by the Governor or by the President of the United States, shall be is called or ordered to state active duty or federally funded duty for other than training, the provisions of the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act and the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act shall apply.