Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18A-2, 5-18A-3, 5-18A-12, and 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§5-18A-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) CHECK. A debit authorization or a check signed by the maker and made payable to a person licensed under this chapter.

"(2) CONTINUOUS TRANSACTION. To extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same account without redemption in full with cash or guaranteed funds.

"(3)(2) DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES. A transaction pursuant to a written agreement involving the following combination of activities in exchange for a fee:

"a.