Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c)(d) This chapter shall have no application to persons who do not engage in deferred presentment services.

"(e) It is a violation of this chapter for any person to engage in the business of deferred presentment services with any person located in Alabama through the use of the Internet, facsimile, telephone, kiosk, or any other means without obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. Any transaction made without a license required under this chapter shall be uncollectable and unenforceable.

§5-18A-12.

"(a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500).

"(b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous transactions.