Session Bills Content Search
[…] (b) In addition to the reporting requirement in Section 36-15-21.1, whenever litigation required to be reported under Section 36-15-21.1 concerns joint legislative operations, the budget process, or any revenue source, the state official who is a party to the litigation shall promptly notify the Chair of the Legislative Council and the Director of Legislative Services.Section 4. Section 41-9-370 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§41-9-370.

"The Commission on Uniform State Laws is continued in existence as an advisory commission to the Legislature. The commission consists of three members of the bar appointed by the Governor for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed, a member of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, the Director of the Alabama Law Institute Legislative Services, and the Deputy Director of the Legislative Reference Service Services, Legal."