Session Bills Content Search
[…] (g) The Alabama Law Institute Council shall advise the Director of Legislative Services on the work of the division and shall adopt a plan or plans to encourage and invite the cooperation of all members of the legal profession in the work of the division.

(h) The appointing authorities shall coordinate their appointments to assure the council membership is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban, rural, and economic diversity of the state.Section 2. Sections 29-6-5 and 29-6-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§29-6-5.

"The Director of the Legislative Reference Service Services shall serve as Secretary of the Legislative Council without salary other than his compensation as Director of the Legislative Reference Service Services.

§29-6-7.

"(a) In addition to the powers otherwise provided in this chapter, the Legislative Council shall:

"(1) Approve budget requests, provide accounting services, make purchases, and provide mail distribution, property inventory, telephone service, electronic media services, recycling services, and building maintenance services for the Legislative Department, and all agencies and entities, respectively, therein.

"(2) Allocate space in the Alabama State House, including to the Senate and the House of Representatives.