Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 41-16-52, Code of Alabama 1975, providing an exemption from the competitive bid process for the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality or certain instrumentalities of a county or municipality for repair parts or repair of heavy duty off-highway construction equipment or vehicles exceeding a gross weight of 25,000 pounds; to provide an additional exemption for expenditures paid to a dealer or service center authorized by the manufacturer to sell the parts or make the repairs.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-16-52, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง41-16-52.

"(a) All expenditures of funds of whatever nature for repair parts and the repair of heavy duty off-highway construction equipment and of all or of any vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 25,000 pounds or greater, including machinery used for grading, drainage, road construction, and compaction for the exclusive use of county and municipal, highway, street, and sanitation departments, involving not more than $15,000 or expenditures to a dealer or service center authorized by the manufacturer of the equipment or vehicle to sell the parts or make the repairs, made by or on behalf of any county commissions and the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the governing bodies of instrumentalities, including waterworks boards, sewer boards, gas boards, and other like utility boards and commissions, shall be made, at the option of said the governing boards, bodies, instrumentalities, and commissions, without regard to the provisions of this article. The foregoing This exemption from the provisions of this article shall apply to each incident of repair as to any such repair parts, equipment, vehicles, or machinery.