Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 32-5A-304 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the administrative suspension by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency of a person's driving privilege if the person was driving under the influence; to provide for the stay of the suspension under certain conditions for persons without a recent alcohol or drug-related enforcement contact if the offender elects to have an approved ignition interlock device installed on his or her designated vehicle.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5A-304 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง32-5A-304.

"(a) A driving privilege suspension shall become effective 45 days after the person has received a notice of intended suspension as provided in Section 32-5A-303, or is deemed to have received a notice of suspension by mail as provided in Section 32-5A-302 if no notice of intended suspension was served.

"(b) The period of driving privilege suspension under this section shall be as follows:

"(1) Ninety days if the driving record of a person shows no prior alcohol or drug-related enforcement contacts during the immediately preceding five years.