Session Bills Content Search
[…] The bill for compensation of appointed counsel shall be submitted to the office. After review and approval, the office shall recommend to the Comptroller that the bill be paid. The office may forward the bill to the indigent defense advisory board for review and comment prior to approval. The Comptroller shall remit payment in a timely manner not to exceed 90 days from submission. In the event that payment is not made within 90 days of submission, counsel shall be entitled to receive interest at a rate of six percent until such payment is issued.

§15-12-22.

"(a) In all criminal cases wherein an indigent defendant has an appeal which lies directly to an appellate court and the indigent defendant expresses his or her desire to appeal, the court shall cause to be entered upon its minutes a recital of notice of appeal.