Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to indigents; to amend Sections 15-12-21 and 15-12-22, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the rate of the fee paid to appointed indigent counsel for the representation of an indigent in a trial court or during an appeal to a rate of not lower than $125 per hour; to increase the caps on total fees indigent counsel may charge for representing an indigent to a level commensurate with the increase in the rate of fee paid for indigent representation during trial or appeal.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-12-21 and 15-12-22, Code of Alabama 1975 are amended as follows:

§15-12-21.

"(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel, and that the indigent defendant is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel through another indigent defense system for the circuit, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the defendant. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist the indigent defendant to the best of his or her ability.