Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-3-11.3, 11-51-194, and 11-51-208, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-3-11.3.

"(a) Counties may, upon request of the county commission, engage the Department of Revenue to collect any county sales, use, rental, lodgings, tobacco, or other local taxes for which there is a corresponding state levy. Subject to subsections (d) and (e) below, the department shall collect a county sales, use, rental, lodgings, tobacco, or other tax for which there is a corresponding state levy on behalf of the requesting county. Any county sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax levy administered and collected by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this section, whether the levy is imposed pursuant to the authority of Section 40-12-4, or any general, special, or local act of the Legislature, shall parallel the corresponding state tax levy, except for the rate of tax, and shall be subject to all definitions, exceptions, exemptions, proceedings, requirements, provisions, rules, regulations, direct pay permits and drive-out certificate procedures, statutes of limitation, penalties, fines, punishments, and deductions as applicable to the corresponding state tax, except where otherwise provided in this section, including provisions for the enforcement and collection of taxes. The Department of Revenue shall make available to those counties for which it collects a sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax collected pursuant to this section the same services which are made available to municipal governments pursuant to Division 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 51 and Article 3 of Chapter 51.