Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) If at any time during the current license year the taxpayer fails to meet the criteria specified in subsections (a) and (b), then within 10 45 days after any of the criteria have been violated or exceeded, the taxpayer shall purchase all appropriate business licenses from the municipality or its designee, for the entire license year and without regard to this section a business delivery license or other appropriate license from the municipality and may be subject to a penalty not to exceed ten dollars ($10).

§11-51-208.

"(a) Municipalities may, upon request of the municipal governing body, engage the Department of Revenue to collect their municipal sales, use, rental, and lodgings tax. Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Department of Revenue shall collect the municipal sales, use, rental, and lodgings tax on behalf of the requesting municipality. The Department of Revenue shall prepare and distribute reports, forms, and other information as may be necessary to provide for the collection of any municipal tax it collects and, on request, shall make all reports available for inspection by the governing body of the municipality. In collecting a municipal sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax, the department shall have all the authority and duties as it has in connection with the collection of the corresponding state tax including, without limitation, the provisions of Chapters 2A, 12, 23, and 26 of Title 40.