Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) Notwithstanding subsection (g), the The applicable interest rate to be assessed on any tax delinquency or paid on any refund of erroneously paid taxes with respect to all county sales, use, rental, and lodgings tax levies collected by the Department of Revenue shall be determined in accordance with Section 40-1-44.

§11-51-194.

"(a)(1) Each municipality shall allow the purchase of a delivery license by any business that has no other physical presence within the municipality or its police jurisdiction for the privilege of delivering its merchandise therein. The amount of the delivery license shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100), provided that each municipality may review the propriety of the license tax every five years, and may increase or decrease the license tax under the standards prescribed by Section 11-51-90 with respect to the uniform license issuance fee. Nothing herein shall prohibit a municipality from requiring by ordinance the purchase of a decal by the taxpayer for each delivery vehicle making deliveries within the municipality or its police jurisdiction. The charge for such decal shall not exceed the municipality's actual cost of the decal.

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality may charge a taxpayer an issuance fee for a business delivery license not to exceed ten dollars ($10).