Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage the use of forest based renewable energy. To the extent a Manufacturer utilizes or sells wood residue to be used as a form of energy in conjunction with a forest product manufacturing process, the Manufacturer may deduct the amount of forest products severance tax and the forest products manufacturers tax attributable to the volume of wood consumed as energy from the amount due as imposed in this article."

§9-13-84.

"The taxes imposed by this article, and any other taxes imposed on the severance of forest products, shall be due and payable quarterly to the Department State Department of Revenue and shall, when collected, be paid by the Department such department into the State Treasury. When so paid into the State Treasury, all such taxes shall be credited by the Treasurer to a special fund which is hereby created and which shall be known as the Special State Forestry Fund of the State of Alabama, which fund shall be disbursed under the supervision of the State Forester, subject to the restrictions embodied in this article, for the purpose of carrying out the statewide forestry program as provided by law and for no other or different purposes. Not less than 85 percent of the taxes collected under and by virtue of this article shall be expended for forest protection. No portion of such fund shall revert to the General Fund of the state at the end of any fiscal year, and any surplus shall be allowed to accumulate from year to year and be disbursed as exigencies of the statewide forestry program may require.

"There is hereby continuously appropriated the receipts from the taxes levied in this article to the State Forestry Commission for the use of the State Forestry Commission.