Session Bills Content Search
[…] Said tax, together with interest and penalties imposed by this article, shall be a lien upon the forest products so severed and upon the product or products manufactured therefrom until the tax imposed by this article with respect to such forest products shall have been paid or until such forest products or the products manufactured therefrom shall have been sold by the manufacturer thereof, but the lien of such tax shall not be enforceable against the bona fide purchaser from the manufacturer of any such forest products or of the products manufactured therefrom."

§9-13-82.

"(a) The measure of the forest products severance tax is at the following rates:

"(1) On pine logs severed in Alabama and delivered to a Manufacturer or Concentration Yard for use to produce lumber $0.50, per 1,000 feet board measure lumber tally, or, at the election of the taxpayer, the rate shall be $0.10 per ton (2,000 pounds).