Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any persons, firms, associations, corporations or copartnerships violating any of the provisions of this section or this article in said respect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $100.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by both such fine and imprisonment, and each act in violation of the provisions of this article shall constitute a separate offense."

§9-13-87.

"Every producer Producer of forest products who shall ship the same out of the State of Alabama in an unmanufactured condition or who shall sell such product for shipment outside the State of Alabama in an unmanufactured condition shall, within 30 days after the expiration of each quarter annual period expiring, respectively, on the last day of March, June, September and December of each year, file with the Department Department of Revenue a statement under oath, on forms prescribed by the Department Department of Revenue, showing the kinds of forest products and the gross quantity thereof severed from the soil in Alabama and shipped or sold for shipment to points outside the State of Alabama in an unmanufactured condition, the county or counties in which such products were severed from the soil and such other reasonable and necessary information pertaining thereto as the Department Department of Revenue may require for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this article. At the time of rendering such quarter annual reports, such producer of forest products shall pay to the Department Department of Revenue the taxes herein imposed by this article upon the forest products embraced in said report."

§9-13-88.