Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(9) CONCENTRATION YARD. A place where lumber is logs or pulpwood, severed in Alabama, are brought or received within the State of Alabama in a green or rough form or condition for manufacturing or for processing or for resale for resale to Processors or Manufacturers or for shipment out of state.

"(10) PROCESSOR. A chip mill or other facility that receives forest products from the Producer and further processes those forest products before delivery to a Manufacturer."

§9-13-81.

"To provide further for conservation of the natural resources of the state by protection of the state's forests forest products and development of the forestry program, there is hereby levied and shall be collected as provided in this article a privilege tax on account of the business activities upon every person engaging or continuing to engage in the state in the business of severing timber or any other forest products from the soil for sale, profit or commercial use whether as owner, lessee, concessionaire or contractor. The privilege tax imposed by this article is in addition to other taxes now levied and shall be known as the forest products severance tax. Said tax, together with interest and penalties imposed by this article, shall be a lien upon the forest products so severed and upon the product or products manufactured therefrom until the tax imposed by this article with respect to such forest products shall have been paid or until such forest products or the products manufactured therefrom shall have been sold by the manufacturer thereof, but the lien of such tax shall not be enforceable against the bona fide purchaser from the manufacturer of any such forest products or of the products manufactured