Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 9-13-80, 9-13-81, 9-13-82, 9-13-84, 9-13-85, 9-13-86, 9-13-87, 9-13-88, 6-13-93, 9-13-103, 9-13-104, and 9-13-108, Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows:

§9-13-80.

"The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

"(1) PERSON. Such term includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee or any other group or combination acting as a unit.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama.