Session Bills Content Search
[…] Said books and records shall be kept and preserved for a period of three years, and all such records shall be open for examination at any time by the Department department or its duly authorized agent."

§9-13-93.

"The taxes provided in this article shall become delinquent after the date fixed for the filing of the quarter annual report to be filed with in the office of the Department Department of Revenue."

§9-13-103.

"If the Department department finds that a person liable for taxes under any provisions of this article designs quickly to depart from the state or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein or to do any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect such tax unless such proceedings are brought without delay, the Department department shall cause notice of such finding to be given such person together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of such taxes. Thereupon such taxes shall become immediately due and payable. If such person is not in default in making such return or paying any taxes prescribed by this article and furnishes evidence satisfactory to the Department department under regulations to be prescribed by the Department department that he will duly return and pay the taxes to which the Department's department's finding relates, then such tax shall not be payable prior to the time otherwise fixed for payment. If such person fails to appear and make such showing, then the Department department shall make such assessment final and execution may immediately issue as is provided in this article."