Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-3-2, 17-3-3, 17-3-4, 17-3-5, as last amended by Act 2016-311, 2016 Regular Session, and 17-3-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-3-2.

"(a) Registration shall be conducted in each county by a board of three reputable and suitable persons to be appointed, unless otherwise provided by law, by the Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or by a majority of them acting as a state board of appointment. Beginning on October 1, 2019, each appointee shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The appointing authorities shall coordinate their appointments to enhance racial, gender, urban, rural, and economic diversity. The registrars shall be qualified electors, residents of the county, shall have a high school diploma or equivalent, and possess the minimum computer and map reading skills necessary to function in the office, and meet all other minimum job qualifications as described in the job description. The Secretary of State, with the unanimous written consent of the appointing authorities, shall prescribe guidelines, including a detailed job description containing minimum qualifications to assist the state board of appointment in determining the qualifications of registrars. The registrars shall not hold an elective office during their term. One of the members shall be designated by the state board of appointment as chair of the board of registrars for each county.

"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Legislature may provide by local law for the appointment of additional members to the board of registrars for a county that has two courthouses.