Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) A county commission may allow the chair or any member of the county board of registrars who has served at least 16 years in that position to participate in any health insurance program provided by the county upon the same terms, conditions, and employee contributions as required for county employees.

"This subsection shall not apply to any health insurance plans administered by the State of Alabama as described in Title 36, Chapter 29 and Title 11, Chapter 91A.

§17-3-8.

"(a) Each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Chambers, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Lowndes, Perry, Sumter, and Wilcox may meet a maximum of 120 working days each fiscal year; each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Barbour, Blount, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lee, Marengo, Pickens, Pike, Randolph, and Winston may meet a maximum of 168 working days each fiscal year, except in the Counties of Lee and Pike each board of registrars may meet up to an additional 30 session days each fiscal year, at the discretion of the chair of the county commission, and such days shall be paid from the respective county funds; each member of the board of registrars in Tallapoosa County and each member of the board of registrars in Talladega County may meet a maximum of 220 working days each fiscal year, except that in Talladega County the board of registrars may meet up to an additional 30 session days each fiscal year, at the discretion of the chair of the county commission; each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Dale, Franklin, Houston, Marion, Marshall, Bullock, Macon, and Tuscaloosa may meet a maximum of 216 working days each fiscal year; each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Limestone and Shelby may meet a maximum of 167 working days each fiscal year; and each member of the board of registrars in Russell County may meet a maximum of 177 working days each fiscal year.

"(b) In the Counties of Choctaw, Coffee, Colbert, Cullman, Lauderdale, and Monroe each member of the board of registrars may meet a maximum of 199 working days each fiscal year.