Session Bills Content Search
[…] If a vacancy is left unfilled for more than 30 days, the Secretary of State may make a temporary appointment to fill the position until a permanent appointment is made by the appointing authority.

§17-3-5.

"(a) Each registrar shall receive a salary in the amount of eighty dollars ($80) per working day for each working day's attendance upon business of the board, to be paid by the state and disbursed to the county commissions and disbursed by the county commissions to each registrar on order of a quorum of the board of registrars of the county. The state Comptroller shall issue to each county commission on a monthly basis an amount sufficient to fund these payments plus the employer share of the Social Security or Federal Insurance Corporation Act tax. The county commission will provide to the state Comptroller an invoice itemized to reflect payments made. If a legal holiday falls on a day the board is to be in session, and the courthouse of the county is closed for the holiday, the board of registrars shall be compensated for the holiday. Each registrar shall receive a mileage allowance equal to the amount allowed state employees or employees of the county, whichever is greater, for official travel in the course of attending the business of the board, including attending continuing education programs.