Session Bills Content Search
[…] A registrar removed for cause shall be ineligible for reappointment as a registrar by an appointing authority for the duration of the term of office in which the removal occurred. If not so removed, the registrar may hold office for four years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed.

§17-3-4.

"If one or more of the persons appointed on such board of registrars shall refuse, neglect, or be unable to qualify to serve, or if a vacancy or vacancies occur in the membership of the board of registrars, from any cause, the Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or a majority of them acting as a state board of appointment, shall make other appointments to fill such vacancies. If a vacancy is left unfilled for more than 30 days, the Secretary of State may make a temporary appointment to fill the position until a permanent appointment is made by the appointing authority.

§17-3-5.