Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in any county having a population of not less than 600,000 inhabitants according to the 1970 or any succeeding federal decennial census, and any currently effective local law or general law of local application providing for the appointment of any member of the board of registrars in the county shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be repealed by operation of this chapter.

§17-3-3.

"The Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Section 17-3-2, the registrars appointed under this article may be removed for cause by the Secretary of State at any time before the end of their term of office, upon submitting written reasons therefor to the registrar removed and to the members of the state board of appointment. A registrar removed for cause shall be ineligible for reappointment as a registrar by an appointing authority for the duration of the term of office in which the removal occurred. If not so removed, the registrar may hold office for four years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed.

§17-3-4.