Session Bills Content Search
[…] "f. A place used on a temporary basis solely for livestock sales of 4-H clubs, Future Farmers of America, or other similar youth organizations.

"(7) LIVESTOCK MARKET OWNER. A person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a public livestock market whether personally or through agents or employees.

"(4)(8) PERSON. Any individual, partnership, corporation, association or other business unit.

§2-15-133.

"(a) No license as required under Section 2-15-132 shall be issued or renewed until the applicant therefor shall make, execute, and thereafter maintain on file with the commissioner a bond or a bond equivalent as provided in subsection (f) of this section in favor of the State of Alabama or a trustee to be approved by the commissioner to secure the performance of obligations incurred in the State of Alabama and the payment thereof to persons from whom such dealer purchases livestock. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of each bond shall be not less than the next multiple of $2,000.00 two thousand dollars ($2,000) above the average amount of purchases of livestock purchased either as a dealer or on an agency basis in Alabama during a period equivalent to two business days based on the total number of business days and the total amount of such transactions during the proceeding preceding 12 months or in such substantial part thereof in which the applicant did business. For the purpose of this computation, 260 shall be deemed the number of business days in any year. Bonds above $26,000.00 twenty-six thousand dollars ($26,000) shall not be less than the next multiple of $5,000.00 five thousand dollars ($5,000) above the average amount of livestock purchased either as a dealer or on an agency basis in Alabama, computed as set out in this subsection.