Session Bills Content Search
[…] §2-15-91.

"No person shall operate scales upon which livestock are weighed at livestock markets where the livestock are sold upon the basis of weight unless such person obtains a public weighmaster permit as required under the provisions of this division, nor shall any person who operates a livestock market sell livestock for himself or others at a livestock market upon the basis of weight unless such livestock is weighed by a person holding a public weighmaster permit as required under the provisions of this division.

§2-15-92.

"A public weighmaster permit to operate scales at livestock markets as required under Section 2-15-91 shall be obtained from the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries and such permit shall expire on September 30 following the date of issuance in accordance with Sections 8-16-50 to 8-16-59, inclusive, and Section 8-16-106.

"A permit fee not to exceed $20.00 established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries shall accompany each application for a permit, which fee shall be deposited into the Agricultural Fund of the State Treasury.