Session Bills Content Search
[…] The case shall be heard de novo by the court and it shall be determined from the evidence whether the refusal or revocation of the permit is or is not justified under the provisions of this division, and a decision shall be accordingly entered, subject to the right of appeal, which shall lie from a final order or judgment of the circuit court in the same manner as in other civil cases. All appeal rights provided in this subsection shall not suspend the action of the commissioner in the revocation or refusal of a permit.

§2-15-91.

"No person shall operate scales upon which livestock are weighed at livestock markets where the livestock are sold upon the basis of weight unless such person obtains a public weighmaster permit as required under the provisions of this division, nor shall any person who operates a livestock market sell livestock for himself or others at a livestock market upon the basis of weight unless such livestock is weighed by a person holding a public weighmaster permit as required under the provisions of this division.

§2-15-92.