Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 2-15-41, 2-15-61, 2-15-91, 2-15-92, 2-15-131, and 2-15-133, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§2-15-41.

"No dealer as defined in Section 2-15-40, except as provided in this section, may engage in any business described in Section 2-15-40 without a permit. Every dealer shall annually, on or before October 1, file an application with the commissioner for a permit to engage in the business. The application shall be made upon forms furnished by the Department of Agriculture and Industries and shall contain such information as may be required. The fee for every such permit, except as provided in this section, shall be established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries not to exceed thirty-seven dollars fifty cents ($37.50), which shall be paid to the commissioner and deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Agricultural Fund. If such permit fee is not paid within 45 days from the date on which the fee is due, a delinquent penalty of 15 percent shall be added.