Session Bills Content Search
[…] "A permit fee not to exceed $20.00 established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries shall accompany each application for a permit, which fee shall be deposited into the Agricultural Fund of the State Treasury.

"Annual permits Permits required under this division shall cover the 12-month period beginning October 1 and ending September 30 be valid for one year as provided in Section 8-16-51.

§2-15-131.

"When used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries of the State of Alabama.

"(2) BOARD. The Board of Agriculture and Industries of the State of Alabama.

"(5)(3) DEALER. Any person engaged in the business of buying livestock in the State of Alabama for resale, exchange or slaughter and meat packing purposes, either on his or her own account or as agent for others on a commission basis or otherwise.