Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(15) To make all assessments of taxes or penalties which it is authorized to enforce or collect and report the same to the Attorney General;

"(16) To issue executions and writs of garnishment directed to any sheriff of Alabama, on any final assessment or judgment made or rendered by it, and upon such executions the sheriff shall proceed as in cases issued out of the circuit court and shall make return thereof to the Department of Revenue within 60 days after the receipt thereof; and

"(17) To perform such other duties as are or may be imposed on it by law."

§40-23-191.

"(a) This part shall be titled The Simplified Seller Use Tax Remittance Act.

"(b) For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue.