Session Bills Content Search
[…] The eligible seller shall retain all exemption certificates, sales tax licenses, or direct pay permits in its files, or in such other manner as directed by the department.

"(e) The eligible seller shall provide the purchaser with a statement or invoice showing that the simplified sellers use tax was collected and is to be remitted on the purchaser’s behalf. The statement shall be in a manner prescribed by the department and shall include the eligible seller’s program account number issued by the department upon the eligible seller's approval as a participant in the program."

§40-23-195.

"(a) The department may adopt, promulgate, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations related to the implementation, administration, and participation in the program. The department shall have exclusive responsibility for reviewing and accepting applications for participation and for the administration, return processing, and review of the eligibility of sellers participating in the program. Eligible sellers participating in the program shall not be subject to audit or review by any Alabama locality. Eligible sellers shall maintain records of all sales delivered into Alabama, including copies of invoices showing the purchaser, address, purchase amount, and simplified sellers use tax collected. Such records shall be made available for review and inspection upon request by the department.

"(b) The department may disclose the name of eligible sellers, the effective date the eligible seller began participating in the program and, if applicable, the cease date the eligible seller ceased to participate in the program."