Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) SIMPLIFIED SELLERS USE TAX. The eight percent tax to be collected, reported, and remitted by eligible sellers who are participating in the program pursuant to requirements and procedures established pursuant to this part.

"(5) SIMPLIFIED USE TAX REMITTANCE PROGRAM or PROGRAM. The program established in this part to provide a mechanism for eligible sellers to collect, report, and remit the simplified sellers use tax established pursuant to this part.

"(6) STATE. The State of Alabama."

§40-23-193.

"(a) The simplified sellers use tax due under the program is eight percent of the sales price on any tangible personal property sold or delivered into Alabama by an eligible seller participating in the program. The collection and remittance of simplified sellers use tax relieves the eligible seller and the purchaser from any additional state or local sales and use taxes on the transaction.

"(b) The simplified sellers use tax collected by the eligible seller, at the rate of eight percent, shall be electronically reported in the manner prescribed by the department on or before the 20th day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues.