Session Bills Content Search
[…] Title:HB71
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:Rep(s). By Representative Poole

HB71

ENGROSSED

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 13A-7-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-402, 2016 Regular Session, and Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to warrantless arrests, to authorize a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant under certain conditions for trespassing on the property of an educational institution and to further provide for the definition of "building".

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-7-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-402, 2016 Regular Session, and Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-7-1.

"The following definitions are applicable to this article:

"(1) BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term includes any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein, and such term includes any railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof. The term also includes any structure used for any purpose by an educational institution, as defined in Section 15-10-3. Where a building consists of two or more units separately occupied or secure, each shall be deemed both a separate building and a part of the main building.

"(2) DWELLING. A building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein.

"(3) ENTER OR REMAIN UNLAWFULLY. A person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so.