Session Bills Content Search
[…] To amend Section 13A-5-49, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to aggravating circumstances for capital offenses, to include victims who were law enforcement officers or prison guards or who were less than a certain age; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-5-49, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-5-49.

"Aggravating circumstances shall be the following:

"(1) The capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment;

"(2) The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person;

"(3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons;