Session Bills Content Search
[…] The injunction may not be granted ex parte, and any judgment or decree may be appealed in the manner prescribed by law to the Supreme Court of Alabama.

"(e) No action or other legal proceedings for damages shall be instituted against the board, any board member, or employee of the board for any act done in good faith and in the intended performance of any power granted under this chapter or for any neglect or default in the performance or exercise in good faith of any duty or power.

§34-11-36.

"The executive director of the board shall receive and account for all money derived under this chapter, and shall pay it monthly to the State Treasurer, who shall keep the money in a separate fund to be known as the "Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors Fund." The fund shall be kept separate and apart from all other money in the Treasury, and shall be paid out only by warrant of the Comptroller upon the Treasurer, upon itemized vouchers, approved by the executive director of the board.