Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 30 days after entry of an order pursuant to subsection (a) or if the order is stayed pending an appeal, within 10 days after the court enters a final judgement in favor of the board of an order appealed pursuant to subsection (e), the board shall notify the Attorney General. The Attorney General may commence a civil action to recover the amount of the penalty, plus attorney's fees and costs.

"(g) The cost to the board of the action shall be paid by the respondent if found in violation.

§34-11-30.

"(a) A State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors is created. It shall be the duty of the board to administer this chapter. The board shall consist of five seven professional engineers and two professional land surveyors. Commencing on July 1, 2014 the effective date of the act amending this subsection, the five seven professional engineers shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by a nominating committee and the two land surveyors shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors. The two land surveyors serving on the board on the effective date of the act amending this subsection shall continue to serve as members of the board until the completion of their terms of office, or until they vacate their membership on the board, whichever occurs first. Nominations shall be made to the Governor by the nominating committee or the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors, respectively, as vacancies on the board occur, whether by the expiration of a term or otherwise, in a position filled by a professional engineer or land surveyor, respectively. To the extent possible, the nominating committee, the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors, and the Governor shall select those persons whose appointments ensure that the membership of the board is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.