Session Bills Content Search
[…] It shall be unlawful for anyone to use an expired, suspended, surrendered, lapsed, or revoked certificate or seal or facsimile thereof.

"(d)(e) Whenever the seal is applied, the document must shall be signed by the licensee thereby certifying that he or she is competent in the subject matter and is responsible for the work product. A digital signature may be used in lieu of a handwritten signature.

§34-11-8.

"(a) The board shall, by rule, shall establish a procedure for renewing certificates of licensure on an annual or a biennial basis. It shall be the duty of the executive director of the board to notify every person licensed under this chapter of the final date of the renewal of his or her license and the amount of the fee required for the renewal. The notice shall be mailed to the last address of the licensee recorded by the executive director of the board at least one month in advance of the renewal deadline. Renewal may be accomplished at any time prior to or during the month of December by payment of the required fee. The board shall establish the renewal fee for each certificate of licensure issued pursuant to this chapter. The amount of the renewal fee shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for annual renewal or three hundred dollars ($300) for biennial renewal.