Session Bills Content Search
[…] The engineering and land surveying services shall be performed by or under the direction of a professional engineer or professional land surveyor licensed in conformity with this chapter. All drawings, plans, specifications, plats, and reports involving the practice of engineering or land surveying shall when issued be dated and bear the seal or facsimile of the seal, signature, and licensure number of the professional engineer or land surveyor in responsible charge thereof.

§34-11-11.

"(a) The board shall have the power to reprimand, censure, place on probation, or fine any licensee or certified engineer intern or land surveyor intern or corporation, partnership, or firm holding a certificate of authorization and to suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke the certificate of any licensee or certified engineer intern or land surveyor intern or the certificate of authorization of a corporation, partnership, or firm found guilty of any of the following:

"(1) The practice of any fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain or renew a certificate of licensure or certificate of authorization.