Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board as constituted on the effective date of the act adding this subsection, shall constitute the board under this chapter.

§34-11-31.

"Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state, a licensed professional engineer or licensed professional land surveyor who holds an unexpired certificate under this chapter, who has been engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying, respectively, for at least 12 years, and who has been in responsible charge of important engineering or land surveying, respectively, work for at least five years.

§34-11-35.

"(a) The board shall have the power to adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations, not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of this state, as may be reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulations of the proceedings before it. The board shall have the power to adopt and amend from time to time rules of professional conduct for professional engineers, engineer interns, professional land surveyors, land surveyor interns, and corporations, partnerships, or firms holding certificates of authorization. The board shall adopt and have an official seal.