Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(6) The mere execution as a contractor of work designed by a professional engineer or the supervision of the construction of such work as a foreman or superintendent.

"(7) The performance of engineering services which are purely incidental to the practice of architecture by registered architects, or their employees, or subordinates under their responsible supervising control.

"(8) The performance of engineering services which are purely incidental to the practice of geology by registered geologists, their employees, or subordinates under their responsible charge.

§34-11-15.

"(a) Any person who shall practice, offer to practice, or hold himself or herself out as qualified to practice engineering or land surveying in this state or use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description including, but not limited to, the term engineer, engineers, engineering, or professional engineer, professional engineers, or professional engineering, or land surveyor, land surveyors, land surveying, or professional land surveyor, professional land surveyors, or professional land surveying, without being licensed or exempted in accordance with this chapter, or any person presenting or attempting to use as his or her own the certificate of licensure or the seal or facsimile thereof of another, or permitting his or her own certificate of licensure, seal or facsimile thereof to be used by another person, or any person who shall give any false or forged evidence of any kind to the board or to any member thereof in obtaining, or attempting to obtain a certificate of licensure, or any person who shall falsely impersonate any other licensee of like or different name, or any person who shall attempt to use an expired, suspended, surrendered, or revoked certificate of licensure, or any person who shall violate this chapter, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and punished as provided by law. Each day of the violation shall be a separate offense.

"(b) Any corporation, partnership, or firm who violates any part of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and punished as provided by law. Each day of the violation shall be a separate offense.