Session Bills Content Search
[…] All actions of the State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors lawfully done before the effective date of the act adding this subsection by the board or by the executive director are approved, ratified, and confirmed. The board as constituted on the effective date of the act adding this subsection, shall constitute the board under this chapter.

§34-11-31.

"Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state, a licensed professional engineer or licensed professional land surveyor who holds an unexpired certificate under this chapter, who has been engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying, respectively, for at least 12 years, and who has been in responsible charge of important engineering or land surveying, respectively, work for at least five years.

§34-11-35.