Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(m) The licensee shall be responsible for the cost of the disciplinary action if found guilty.

§34-11-14.

"This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect any of the following:

"(1) The practice of any other legally recognized profession or trade.

"(2) The work of an engineer intern or land surveyor intern, employee, or a subordinate of any person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter, or any employee of a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4, if the work is done under the responsibility and supervision of a person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4.

"(3) The practice of officers and employees of the government of the United States while engaged within this state in the practice of engineering or land surveying for the government.