Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the Ph.D. is obtained without the master's degree, the credit for experience shall be two years.

"(6)(8) NONPRACTICING APPLICANTS. Any person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle the applicant to licensure shall be eligible for licensure although the applicant may not be practicing engineering or land surveying at the time of making application.

"(7)(9) RECOGNITION OF PREVIOUSLY TAKEN EXAMINATIONS. The board may accept fundamentals and principles and practice examinations of comparable character taken and passed in another jurisdiction.

§34-11-5.

"(a) Applications for licensure as a professional engineer, professional land surveyor, or engineer intern, or land surveyor intern shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and shall contain statements made under oath. Three or more of the references contained in an application for licensure as a professional engineer shall be professional engineers having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience. Three or more of the references contained in an application for professional land surveyor shall be professional land surveyors having personal knowledge of the land surveying experience of the applicant. All references and experience verifications furnished shall be confidential records of the board. Any individual who was previously licensed in this state and whose license is eligible for reinstatement as outlined in subsection (a) of Section 34-11-8 shall comply with the reinstatement procedures established by the board instead of the submission of a new application.

"(b) The application fee and the licensure fee for professional engineers or professional land surveyors shall be set by the board and each fee shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).