Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding the provisions in subsection (c), any insurance policies issued by non-admitted insurance companies procured through Alabama licensed surplus lines insurance brokers, pursuant to the provisions of Section 27-10-20 for the amounts prescribed under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, shall be deemed to be in compliance with this chapter provided the brokers are licensed with the Department of Insurance and the brokers transfer all required insurance information in the manner and frequency as prescribed by the department.

§32-7A-5.

"This chapter shall not apply to any of the following vehicles or operators:

"(1) Trailers as defined in Section 40-12-240, including, but not limited to, semitrailers, travel trailers, boat trailers, pole trailers, and utility trailers.

"(2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States or any agency thereof, the State of Alabama, or any political or governmental subdivision thereof.