Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 32-7A-4, 32-7A-5, and 32-7A-6, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to mandatory automobile liability insurance, to provide that a nonresident may not operate or permit another person to operate in the State of Alabama a motor vehicle registered to him or her without proof of financial responsibility which conforms to the requirements of the laws of the state in which the vehicle is registered.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-7A-4, 32-7A-5, and 32-7A-6, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§32-7A-4.

"(a)(1) No person shall operate, register, or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy, a commercial automobile liability insurance policy, motor vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash.