Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(11) Vehicles properly registered in another jurisdiction and not legally required to be registered pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 40.

"(12)(11) Vehicles owned by a bank, a subsidiary or affiliate of a bank, or finance company, acquired as an incident to their regular business, that are covered by a blanket liability insurance policy or commercial automobile liability insurance policy.

"(13)(12) Vehicles as prescribed by the commissioner that are covered by a blanket liability insurance policy or commercial automobile liability insurance policy.

§32-7A-6.

"(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of Section 32-7A-4 shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance or, if the operator is a nonresident of this state, evidence of insurance which conforms to the requirements of the laws of the state in which the vehicle is registered. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate that the motor vehicle currently is covered by an Alabama liability insurance policy or an Alabama commercial automobile liability insurance policy as required under Section 32-7A-4 or, if a nonresident, conforms to the requirements of the laws of the state in which the vehicle is registered and may include, but is not limited to, the following:

"(1) An insurance card, or temporary insurance card, provided by the insurer or an authorized representative under this section.